Statement · Philadelphia, PA
Temple University
Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →
Families earning under $30k paid $22,694 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $40,903.
Students who received federal aid earned a median $63,727 ten years after entering, the 84th percentile among public 4-years.
75% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Founded
- 1884
- Enrollment, 2023
- 35,985
- Website
- temple.edu

AboutPublic university in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US. Wikipedia ↗
Read the Wikipedia extract
Temple University is a public state-related research university in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States. It was founded in 1884 by the Baptist minister Russell Conwell and his congregation at the Grace Baptist Church of Philadelphia, then called Baptist Temple. Today, Temple is the third-largest university in Pennsylvania by enrollment and awarded 9,128 degrees in the 2023–24 academic year. It has a worldwide alumni base of 378,012, with 352,175 alumni residing in the United States.
From the Wikipedia article “Temple University”, revision 1363056888, used under CC BY-SA 4.0.
What it costs
The published sticker cost is $40,903 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $22,694 and $34,947 a year depending on income at Temple University.
Statement of cost · Temple University
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- $40,903
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- $22,694
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- $28,198
- In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
- $23,011
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
Yearly net price by family income, in dollars
- Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | $22,694 |
| $30k–$48k | $23,431 |
| $48k–$75k | $26,534 |
| $75k–$110k | $29,397 |
| Over $110k | $34,947 |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $63,727; the median graduate who borrowed owes $24,395.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $50,860
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $59,076
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
84th percentile among public 4-years - $63,727
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
86th percentile among public 4-years - $24,395
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- $19,750
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.
- Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
- Dashed: median graduate debt, $24,395.
Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | $50,860 |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | $59,076 |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | $63,727 |
| Median graduate debt | $24,395 |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Psychology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 355 | $50,596 | $26,000 |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | Bachelor's Degree | 299 | $104,762 | $26,000 |
| Medicine | First Professional Degree | 255 | $136,928 | not reported |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | Bachelor's Degree | 253 | $63,387 | $26,000 |
| Biology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 245 | $73,979 | $26,000 |
| Marketing | Bachelor's Degree | 237 | $74,250 | $26,000 |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | Bachelor's Degree | 235 | $82,053 | $26,000 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Master's Degree | 231 | $138,380 | not reported |
| Law | First Professional Degree | 210 | $107,536 | not reported |
| Public Health | Bachelor's Degree | 190 | $56,494 | $27,000 |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | Bachelor's Degree | 189 | not reported | $25,998 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | Bachelor's Degree | 182 | $63,192 | $26,000 |
Show all 25 programs
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | Bachelor's Degree | 171 | $53,336 | $26,000 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Bachelor's Degree | 161 | not reported | $20,500 |
| Dentistry | First Professional Degree | 155 | $164,874 | not reported |
| Business/Commerce, General | Bachelor's Degree | 148 | $73,326 | $27,000 |
| Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration | First Professional Degree | 143 | $136,420 | not reported |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | Bachelor's Degree | 136 | $55,843 | $26,000 |
| Accounting and Related Services | Bachelor's Degree | 134 | $78,957 | $26,000 |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | Bachelor's Degree | 133 | $42,474 | $25,000 |
| Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration | Master's Degree | 73 | $142,319 | not reported |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management | Master's Degree | 38 | $115,503 | not reported |
| Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions | Master's Degree | 44 | not reported | not reported |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | Master's Degree | 46 | not reported | not reported |
| Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations | Master's Degree | 29 | not reported | not reported |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
Temple University: 20,970 undergraduates; 32% of students receive Pell grants; 80% of applicants are admitted.
Admission rate
80%
44th percentile among public 4-years
Undergraduates
20,970
88th percentile among public 4-years
Pell share
32%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
50th percentile among public 4-years
Completion
75%
finish within 150% of normal time
92nd percentile among public 4-years
First-generation
30%
parents did not attend college
Median family income
$59,850
83rd percentile among public 4-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
- Under $30k22%
- $30k–$48k13%
- $48k–$75k15%
- $75k–$110k17%
- Over $110k33%
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | 22% |
| $30k–$48k | 13% |
| $48k–$75k | 15% |
| $75k–$110k | 17% |
| Over $110k | 33% |
How it has changed
Average net price rose from $16,823 in 2009 to $28,198 in 2024.
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
Price per year
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
7 years not reported; the line breaks there
Undergraduates
1 year not reported; the line breaks there
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 16,506 |
| 1997 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 16,835 |
| 1998 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 16,497 |
| 1999 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 17,076 |
| 2000 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| 2001 | 65% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 18,834 |
| 2002 | 62% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 20,586 |
| 2003 | 61% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 21,458 |
| 2004 | 60% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 22,780 |
| 2005 | 63% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 23,450 |
| 2006 | 60% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 24,070 |
| 2007 | 69% | not reported | not reported | $48,600 | 24,861 |
| 2008 | 61% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 25,598 |
| 2009 | 61% | $22,868 | $16,823 | $47,800 | 26,469 |
| 2010 | 65% | $24,094 | $17,531 | not reported | 27,075 |
| 2011 | 63% | $25,642 | $19,693 | $46,500 | 27,172 |
| 2012 | 67% | $27,535 | $21,469 | $47,200 | 27,076 |
| 2013 | 64% | $27,247 | $21,138 | $48,600 | 27,511 |
| 2014 | 62% | $27,202 | $19,918 | $50,500 | 27,669 |
| 2015 | 56% | $28,916 | $20,669 | not reported | 27,983 |
| 2016 | 52% | $30,166 | $21,335 | not reported | 28,709 |
| 2017 | 57% | $31,599 | $23,366 | not reported | 29,007 |
| 2018 | 59% | $31,880 | $23,536 | not reported | 28,965 |
| 2019 | 60% | $31,958 | $23,521 | not reported | 28,308 |
| 2020 | 71% | $33,226 | $23,888 | $63,727 | 26,969 |
| 2021 | 72% | $32,954 | $23,108 | not reported | 25,596 |
| 2022 | 80% | $33,768 | $23,742 | not reported | 23,697 |
| 2023 | 83% | $39,799 | $29,219 | not reported | 21,249 |
| 2024 | 80% | $40,903 | $28,198 | not reported | 20,970 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
Who Wikipedia remembers
Wikidata records 2,338 people who studied at Temple University, most often in science & academia (32%). That is the archive's memory, not a census.
What the recorded alumni are remembered for
Share of recorded people by field, in a fixed order so schools compare.
Table of the same numbers
| Field | People recorded | Share |
|---|---|---|
| science & academia | 717 | 31.7% |
| medicine | 47 | 2.1% |
| law | 56 | 2.5% |
| politics & gov | 124 | 5.5% |
| business | 43 | 1.9% |
| engineering & tech | 23 | 1.0% |
| writing & journalism | 224 | 9.9% |
| film & stage | 137 | 6.1% |
| music | 81 | 3.6% |
| visual arts | 101 | 4.5% |
| sports | 664 | 29.4% |
| religion | 27 | 1.2% |
| military | 17 | 0.8% |
Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).
most recorded occupationsbasketball player (501) · researcher (440) · university teacher (146) · politician (110) · writer (107) · American football player (78) · journalist (68) · actor (61)
Women among recorded alumni, by birth decade
Counts reflect who the archive records, not a census.
Counts only people the archive records with a gender. Hollow marks are decades with no women reported or fewer than 5 recorded, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Born | Women | Men | Share women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1860s | not reported | 1 | not reported |
| 1870s | not reported | 4 | not reported |
| 1880s | 2 | 3 | 40% |
| 1890s | 1 | 11 | 8% |
| 1900s | 10 | 31 | 24% |
| 1910s | 4 | 56 | 7% |
| 1920s | 17 | 99 | 15% |
| 1930s | 25 | 87 | 22% |
| 1940s | 51 | 123 | 29% |
| 1950s | 39 | 105 | 27% |
| 1960s | 42 | 96 | 30% |
| 1970s | 21 | 77 | 21% |
| 1980s | 27 | 75 | 26% |
| 1990s | 20 | 62 | 24% |
| 2000s | 8 | 20 | 29% |
Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).
Wikipedia attention, by month
Wikipedia attention
monthly views
Table of the same numbers
| Month | Views |
|---|---|
| 2026-06 | 26,668 |
| 2026-05 | 25,302 |
| 2026-04 | 26,190 |
| 2026-03 | 23,252 |
| 2026-02 | 33,626 |
| 2026-01 | 23,724 |
| 2025-12 | 22,695 |
| 2025-11 | 30,712 |
| 2025-10 | 28,792 |
| 2025-09 | 33,081 |
| 2025-08 | 25,077 |
| 2025-07 | 23,586 |
| 2025-06 | 21,172 |
| 2025-05 | 30,293 |
| 2025-04 | 23,904 |
| 2025-03 | 31,330 |
| 2025-02 | 26,493 |
| 2025-01 | 29,531 |
| 2024-12 | 26,953 |
| 2024-11 | 29,930 |
| 2024-10 | 26,949 |
| 2024-09 | 36,676 |
| 2024-08 | 36,044 |
| 2024-07 | 25,026 |
| 2024-06 | 23,893 |
| 2024-05 | 29,183 |
| 2024-04 | 32,740 |
| 2024-03 | 32,164 |
| 2024-02 | 31,161 |
| 2024-01 | 33,903 |
| 2023-12 | 26,026 |
| 2023-11 | 27,006 |
| 2023-10 | 29,571 |
| 2023-09 | 40,817 |
| 2023-08 | 29,863 |
| 2023-07 | 22,994 |
| 2023-06 | 21,690 |
| 2023-05 | 24,784 |
| 2023-04 | 28,734 |
| 2023-03 | 34,900 |
| 2023-02 | 37,622 |
| 2023-01 | 32,267 |
| 2022-12 | 26,251 |
| 2022-11 | 29,224 |
| 2022-10 | 32,243 |
| 2022-09 | 31,368 |
| 2022-08 | 27,751 |
| 2022-07 | 22,769 |
| 2022-06 | 22,938 |
| 2022-05 | 25,119 |
| 2022-04 | 31,227 |
| 2022-03 | 28,805 |
| 2022-02 | 33,179 |
| 2022-01 | 64,804 |
| 2021-12 | 26,543 |
| 2021-11 | 25,047 |
| 2021-10 | 29,275 |
| 2021-09 | 26,989 |
| 2021-08 | 26,352 |
| 2021-07 | 28,286 |
| 2021-06 | 21,658 |
| 2021-05 | 24,993 |
| 2021-04 | 24,403 |
| 2021-03 | 26,707 |
| 2021-02 | 24,740 |
| 2021-01 | 29,101 |
| 2020-12 | 27,515 |
| 2020-11 | 27,322 |
| 2020-10 | 27,233 |
| 2020-09 | 23,126 |
| 2020-08 | 23,954 |
| 2020-07 | 22,493 |
| 2020-06 | 23,520 |
| 2020-05 | 27,625 |
| 2020-04 | 33,551 |
| 2020-03 | 30,563 |
| 2020-02 | 30,729 |
| 2020-01 | 30,926 |
| 2019-12 | 36,759 |
| 2019-11 | 32,722 |
| 2019-10 | 40,284 |
| 2019-09 | 35,589 |
| 2019-08 | 37,119 |
| 2019-07 | 26,617 |
| 2019-06 | 24,931 |
| 2019-05 | 48,610 |
| 2019-04 | 31,153 |
| 2019-03 | 41,188 |
| 2019-02 | 29,745 |
| 2019-01 | 34,793 |
| 2018-12 | 44,220 |
| 2018-11 | 39,929 |
| 2018-10 | 34,709 |
| 2018-09 | 38,448 |
| 2018-08 | 27,643 |
| 2018-07 | 25,053 |
| 2018-06 | 22,965 |
| 2018-05 | 28,258 |
| 2018-04 | 36,917 |
| 2018-03 | 31,213 |
| 2018-02 | 25,518 |
| 2018-01 | 27,889 |
| 2017-12 | 30,557 |
| 2017-11 | 33,049 |
| 2017-10 | 27,385 |
| 2017-09 | 36,135 |
| 2017-08 | 26,350 |
| 2017-07 | 25,174 |
| 2017-06 | 25,931 |
| 2017-05 | 26,233 |
| 2017-04 | 30,666 |
| 2017-03 | 30,854 |
| 2017-02 | 26,745 |
| 2017-01 | 28,098 |
| 2016-12 | 43,858 |
| 2016-11 | 28,737 |
| 2016-10 | 37,288 |
| 2016-09 | 29,977 |
| 2016-08 | 25,057 |
| 2016-07 | 27,773 |
| 2016-06 | 29,888 |
| 2016-05 | 26,814 |
| 2016-04 | 29,209 |
| 2016-03 | 39,396 |
| 2016-02 | 28,218 |
| 2016-01 | 30,735 |
| 2015-12 | 40,430 |
| 2015-11 | 74,516 |
| 2015-10 | 48,158 |
| 2015-09 | 37,579 |
| 2015-08 | 28,855 |
| 2015-07 | 28,553 |
Source: Wikimedia pageviews.
The portrait wall
Ordered by Wikipedia footprint (language editions).
- Ted Bundy
Unknown photographer · Public domain
Show all 14 portraits
- Jesse Williams
Applause2.0 (talk) · Public domain
Also recorded: Mark Margolis.
Similar schools
These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.
- Wikidata is not an alumni census: a person appears only when volunteer editors record them. Counts measure the archive's memory - access x achievement x documentation - never placement rates or institutional quality.
- Images are from Wikimedia Commons under free licenses. Render the credit line (artist + license) with every image.
Lead text from Wikipedia (revision 1363056888), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.
