Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Eau Claire, WI

Chippewa Valley Technical College

Public2-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $9,483 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $16,986.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $46,297 ten years after entering, the 90th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 50% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
12,784

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $16,986 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $9,105 and $16,821 a year depending on income at Chippewa Valley Technical College.

Statement of cost · Chippewa Valley Technical College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$16,986
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$9,483
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$12,285
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$4,844

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $9,483; $30–48k: $9,105; $48–75k: $11,868; $75–110k: $15,585; over $110k: $16,821. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$9,483
$30k–$48k$9,105
$48k–$75k$11,868
$75k–$110k$15,585
Over $110k$16,821

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $46,297; the median graduate who borrowed owes $11,432.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$43,630
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$44,075
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
90th percentile among public 2-years
$46,297
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
70th percentile among public 2-years
$11,432
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$8,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $43,630; 8 yrs after entry: $44,075; 10 yrs after entry: $46,297. Median graduate debt: $11,432. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $11,432.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$43,630
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$44,075
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$46,297
Median graduate debt$11,432

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Chippewa Valley Technical College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma505$69,051$12,000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma206not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree165$69,998$23,151
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma150not reported$12,000
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma130$57,152$8,109
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree96$47,889$18,445
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma76not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma70not reportednot reported
Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma65$51,271$8,354
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma62$62,796$15,335
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma52$93,910$5,500
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma48not reported$5,500
Show all 24 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Computer ProgrammingAssociate's Degree46$62,722$18,000
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma44$65,863$12,000
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma40$29,373$9,395
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma36not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma35$42,645$9,500
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree34not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree32$55,472$11,739
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsAssociate's Degree30$61,304$13,500
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree29$63,529$19,869
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree16$74,197$14,750
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree16not reportednot reported
Architecture and Related Services, OtherAssociate's Degree7not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Chippewa Valley Technical College: 4,272 undergraduates; 17% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

4,272

72nd percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

17%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

12th percentile among public 2-years

Completion

50%

finish within 150% of normal time

80th percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

39%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$33,827

94th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k28%
  • $30k–$48k17%
  • $48k–$75k22%
  • $75k–$110k20%
  • Over $110k13%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k28%
$30k–$48k17%
$48k–$75k22%
$75k–$110k20%
Over $110k13%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.