Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · McKinney, TX

Collin County Community College District

Public4-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $7,239 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $15,237.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $48,701 ten years after entering, the 46th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 20% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
50,685

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $15,237 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $7,239 and $14,754 a year depending on income at Collin County Community College District.

Statement of cost · Collin County Community College District

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$15,237
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$7,239
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$8,969
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$2,014

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $7,239; $30–48k: $7,617; $48–75k: $9,859; $75–110k: $12,880; over $110k: $14,754. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$7,239
$30k–$48k$7,617
$48k–$75k$9,859
$75k–$110k$12,880
Over $110k$14,754

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $48,701; the median graduate who borrowed owes $7,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$38,984
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$43,497
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
46th percentile among public 4-years
$48,701
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
5th percentile among public 4-years
$7,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$4,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $38,984; 8 yrs after entry: $43,497; 10 yrs after entry: $48,701. Median graduate debt: $7,500. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $7,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$38,984
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$43,497
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$48,701
Median graduate debt$7,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Collin County Community College District
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree2,783$48,448$9,250
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma495not reportednot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree255$58,195$5,842
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma247not reportednot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree234$66,956not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree172$81,621$13,687
Design and Applied ArtsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma165not reportednot reported
Environmental Control Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma156not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma145not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma136not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma131not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree101$51,107$9,125
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Design and Applied ArtsAssociate's Degree101not reported$6,900
Construction ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma88not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree82$52,157$9,687
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma75not reportednot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree72not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree68$72,785$13,519
Fire ProtectionUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma67not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree61$57,152not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree15$47,159not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Collin County Community College District: 26,449 undergraduates; 16% of students receive Pell grants.

Admission rate

not reported

Undergraduates

26,449

92nd percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

16%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

8th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

20%

finish within 150% of normal time

6th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

41%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$27,293

34th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k43%
  • $30k–$48k23%
  • $48k–$75k17%
  • $75k–$110k9%
  • Over $110k8%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k43%
$30k–$48k23%
$48k–$75k17%
$75k–$110k9%
Over $110k8%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.