Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Warren, MI

Macomb Community College

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid −$353 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $11,912.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $41,596 ten years after entering, the 70th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 18% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
22,537

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $11,912 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between −$353 and $10,658 a year depending on income at Macomb Community College.

Statement of cost · Macomb Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$11,912
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
−$353
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$1,618
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$3,660

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: −$353; $30–48k: −$112; $48–75k: $2,521; $75–110k: $8,336; over $110k: $10,658. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k−$353
$30k–$48k−$112
$48k–$75k$2,521
$75k–$110k$8,336
Over $110k$10,658

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

A negative figure is reported as is: on average, grants and aid exceeded the listed cost.

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $41,596; the median graduate who borrowed owes $6,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$33,875
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$37,169
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
70th percentile among public 2-years
$41,596
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
4th percentile among public 2-years
$6,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$3,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $33,875; 8 yrs after entry: $37,169; 10 yrs after entry: $41,596. Median graduate debt: $6,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $6,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$33,875
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$37,169
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$41,596
Median graduate debt$6,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Macomb Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree1,116$46,330$8,250
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree178$54,166$10,281
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree125$74,586$10,750
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree72$41,029$15,865
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma57not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree57$46,164$8,350
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsAssociate's Degree56not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree45$67,314not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree44not reportednot reported
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree44not reported$8,296
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree44$53,403$9,500
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma39not reportednot reported
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree38not reportednot reported
Computer ProgrammingAssociate's Degree36not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree36$70,778$6,964
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree34not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree34$57,285not reported
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree33$26,273not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree29not reportednot reported
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree24$40,612not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma23$41,226not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma2$57,600not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Macomb Community College: 13,876 undergraduates; 34% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

13,876

96th percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

34%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

63rd percentile among public 2-years

Completion

18%

finish within 150% of normal time

4th percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

49%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$21,000

42nd percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k53%
  • $30k–$48k18%
  • $48k–$75k13%
  • $75k–$110k9%
  • Over $110k6%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k53%
$30k–$48k18%
$48k–$75k13%
$75k–$110k9%
Over $110k6%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.