Statement · Irvine, CA
University of California-Irvine
Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →
Families earning under $30k paid $8,123 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $38,632.
Students who received federal aid earned a median $80,735 ten years after entering, the 97th percentile among public 4-years.
87% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Founded
- 1965
- Enrollment, 2023
- 38,000
- Website
- uci.edu

Original University of California seal: probably Tiffany & Co,; This SVG… · Public domain
AboutPublic university in Irvine, California, US. Wikipedia ↗
Read the Wikipedia extract
The University of California, Irvine is a public land-grant research university in Irvine, California, United States. One of the ten campuses of the University of California system, UCI offers 87 undergraduate degrees and 129 graduate and professional degrees, and roughly 30,000 undergraduates and 7,000 graduate students were enrolled at UCI as of Fall 2024. The university is classified among "R1: Doctoral Universities – Very high research activity" and had $609.6 million in research and development expenditures in 2023, ranking it 56th nationally. UCI became a member of the Association of American Universities in 1996.
From the Wikipedia article “University of California, Irvine”, revision 1363613452, used under CC BY-SA 4.0.
What it costs
The published sticker cost is $38,632 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $8,123 and $30,546 a year depending on income at University of California-Irvine.
Statement of cost · University of California-Irvine
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- $38,632
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- $8,123
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- $14,251
- In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
- $15,722
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
Yearly net price by family income, in dollars
- Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | $8,123 |
| $30k–$48k | $9,313 |
| $48k–$75k | $11,642 |
| $75k–$110k | $15,164 |
| Over $110k | $30,546 |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $80,735; the median graduate who borrowed owes $15,000.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $56,210
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $67,970
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
97th percentile among public 4-years - $80,735
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
30th percentile among public 4-years - $15,000
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- $13,820
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.
- Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
- Dashed: median graduate debt, $15,000.
Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | $56,210 |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | $67,970 |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | $80,735 |
| Median graduate debt | $15,000 |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 766 | $72,132 | $15,767 |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | Bachelor's Degree | 633 | $62,639 | $13,000 |
| Business/Managerial Economics | Bachelor's Degree | 576 | $74,617 | $15,000 |
| Computer Science | Bachelor's Degree | 467 | $132,705 | $15,500 |
| Criminology | Bachelor's Degree | 465 | $59,960 | $15,865 |
| Psychology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 457 | $56,253 | $14,883 |
| Public Health | Bachelor's Degree | 392 | $64,449 | $17,285 |
| Economics | Bachelor's Degree | 386 | $73,054 | $15,499 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Bachelor's Degree | 360 | $89,501 | $13,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | Bachelor's Degree | 284 | $95,534 | $14,500 |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | Master's Degree | 274 | not reported | not reported |
| Education, General | Bachelor's Degree | 272 | $58,011 | $15,575 |
Show all 26 programs
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Political Science and Government | Bachelor's Degree | 269 | $69,342 | $16,293 |
| Sociology | Bachelor's Degree | 254 | $56,549 | $15,000 |
| Mathematics | Bachelor's Degree | 250 | $75,692 | $19,000 |
| Computer Engineering | Bachelor's Degree | 243 | $115,244 | $19,233 |
| Computer Science | Master's Degree | 205 | not reported | not reported |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Master's Degree | 205 | $146,412 | not reported |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | Bachelor's Degree | 175 | $44,541 | $16,300 |
| Computer Engineering | Master's Degree | 144 | not reported | not reported |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | Master's Degree | 0 | $246,519 | not reported |
| Human Computer Interaction | Master's Degree | 32 | not reported | not reported |
| Law | First Professional Degree | 128 | $136,056 | not reported |
| Medicine | First Professional Degree | 99 | $143,998 | not reported |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Master's Degree | 18 | $150,439 | not reported |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Bachelor's Degree | 47 | $118,467 | $13,400 |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
University of California-Irvine: 30,197 undergraduates; 36% of students receive Pell grants; 29% of applicants are admitted.
Admission rate
29%
3rd percentile among public 4-years
Undergraduates
30,197
94th percentile among public 4-years
Pell share
36%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
63rd percentile among public 4-years
Completion
87%
finish within 150% of normal time
98th percentile among public 4-years
First-generation
44%
parents did not attend college
Median family income
$34,735
49th percentile among public 4-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
- Under $30k38%
- $30k–$48k21%
- $48k–$75k18%
- $75k–$110knot reported
- Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | 38% |
| $30k–$48k | 21% |
| $48k–$75k | 18% |
| $75k–$110k | not reported |
| Over $110k | not reported |
How it has changed
Average net price rose from $14,045 in 2009 to $14,251 in 2024.
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
Price per year
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
7 years not reported; the line breaks there
Undergraduates
1 year not reported; the line breaks there
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 14,240 |
| 1997 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 14,104 |
| 1998 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 14,336 |
| 1999 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 15,361 |
| 2000 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| 2001 | 59% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 17,723 |
| 2002 | 59% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 19,179 |
| 2003 | 57% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 19,967 |
| 2004 | 54% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 19,862 |
| 2005 | 52% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 19,930 |
| 2006 | 60% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 20,719 |
| 2007 | 60% | not reported | not reported | $61,000 | 21,696 |
| 2008 | 56% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 22,122 |
| 2009 | 49% | $23,283 | $14,045 | $57,500 | 22,211 |
| 2010 | 44% | $24,800 | $14,366 | not reported | 21,963 |
| 2011 | 45% | $27,346 | $14,086 | $55,800 | 21,994 |
| 2012 | 47% | $28,781 | $13,358 | $54,500 | 22,210 |
| 2013 | 42% | $28,980 | $11,944 | $55,100 | 23,517 |
| 2014 | 37% | $29,759 | $12,771 | $58,400 | 24,474 |
| 2015 | 39% | $30,796 | $13,647 | not reported | 25,245 |
| 2016 | 41% | $31,198 | $13,712 | not reported | 27,317 |
| 2017 | 37% | $31,976 | $13,376 | not reported | 29,295 |
| 2018 | 29% | $32,985 | $14,604 | not reported | 29,722 |
| 2019 | 27% | $33,325 | $14,783 | not reported | 30,367 |
| 2020 | 30% | $34,355 | $12,209 | $80,735 | 29,627 |
| 2021 | 29% | $30,173 | $9,691 | not reported | 29,438 |
| 2022 | 21% | $34,731 | $12,426 | not reported | 28,651 |
| 2023 | 26% | $36,121 | $12,840 | not reported | 29,494 |
| 2024 | 29% | $38,632 | $14,251 | not reported | 30,197 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
Who Wikipedia remembers
Wikidata records 2,623 people who studied at University of California-Irvine, most often in science & academia (56%). That is the archive's memory, not a census.
What the recorded alumni are remembered for
Share of recorded people by field, in a fixed order so schools compare.
Table of the same numbers
| Field | People recorded | Share |
|---|---|---|
| science & academia | 1,342 | 56.4% |
| medicine | 41 | 1.7% |
| law | 15 | 0.6% |
| politics & gov | 24 | 1.0% |
| business | 25 | 1.1% |
| engineering & tech | 164 | 6.9% |
| writing & journalism | 106 | 4.5% |
| film & stage | 99 | 4.2% |
| music | 21 | 0.9% |
| visual arts | 63 | 2.6% |
| sports | 472 | 19.9% |
| military | 6 | 0.3% |
Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).
most recorded occupationsresearcher (1,008) · basketball player (379) · university teacher (190) · computer scientist (135) · writer (65) · actor (48) · academic (39) · economist (39)
Women among recorded alumni, by birth decade
Counts reflect who the archive records, not a census.
Counts only people the archive records with a gender. Hollow marks are decades with no women reported or fewer than 5 recorded, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Born | Women | Men | Share women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1860s | 1 | not reported | not reported |
| 1900s | 3 | not reported | not reported |
| 1920s | 2 | 1 | not reported |
| 1930s | 6 | 4 | 60% |
| 1940s | 12 | 45 | 21% |
| 1950s | 31 | 88 | 26% |
| 1960s | 32 | 75 | 30% |
| 1970s | 47 | 50 | 48% |
| 1980s | 33 | 88 | 27% |
| 1990s | 24 | 63 | 28% |
| 2000s | 11 | 17 | 39% |
Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).
Wikipedia attention, by month
Wikipedia attention
monthly views
Table of the same numbers
| Month | Views |
|---|---|
| 2026-06 | 9,480 |
| 2026-05 | 12,248 |
| 2026-04 | 13,078 |
| 2026-03 | 12,614 |
| 2026-02 | 9,937 |
| 2026-01 | 10,448 |
| 2025-12 | 10,795 |
| 2025-11 | 10,936 |
| 2025-10 | 12,925 |
| 2025-09 | 12,889 |
| 2025-08 | 12,902 |
| 2025-07 | 10,990 |
| 2025-06 | 12,499 |
| 2025-05 | 14,745 |
| 2025-04 | 18,524 |
| 2025-03 | 25,276 |
| 2025-02 | 12,988 |
| 2025-01 | 14,452 |
| 2024-12 | 13,844 |
| 2024-11 | 15,671 |
| 2024-10 | 35,330 |
| 2024-09 | 25,895 |
| 2024-08 | 14,086 |
| 2024-07 | 13,814 |
| 2024-06 | 14,542 |
| 2024-05 | 18,497 |
| 2024-04 | 17,741 |
| 2024-03 | 21,345 |
| 2024-02 | 15,421 |
| 2024-01 | 16,801 |
| 2023-12 | 14,999 |
| 2023-11 | 15,522 |
| 2023-10 | 15,753 |
| 2023-09 | 16,670 |
| 2023-08 | 17,127 |
| 2023-07 | 16,818 |
| 2023-06 | 15,366 |
| 2023-05 | 17,784 |
| 2023-04 | 20,203 |
| 2023-03 | 21,655 |
| 2023-02 | 14,837 |
| 2023-01 | 15,686 |
| 2022-12 | 13,905 |
| 2022-11 | 16,406 |
| 2022-10 | 16,965 |
| 2022-09 | 20,452 |
| 2022-08 | 17,029 |
| 2022-07 | 15,792 |
| 2022-06 | 16,071 |
| 2022-05 | 18,664 |
| 2022-04 | 20,480 |
| 2022-03 | 19,503 |
| 2022-02 | 14,801 |
| 2022-01 | 14,751 |
| 2021-12 | 14,406 |
| 2021-11 | 15,749 |
| 2021-10 | 18,105 |
| 2021-09 | 17,833 |
| 2021-08 | 16,921 |
| 2021-07 | 16,957 |
| 2021-06 | 13,695 |
| 2021-05 | 14,942 |
| 2021-04 | 18,977 |
| 2021-03 | 20,963 |
| 2021-02 | 12,951 |
| 2021-01 | 13,458 |
| 2020-12 | 15,048 |
| 2020-11 | 15,149 |
| 2020-10 | 15,078 |
| 2020-09 | 13,910 |
| 2020-08 | 14,137 |
| 2020-07 | 14,237 |
| 2020-06 | 14,473 |
| 2020-05 | 18,632 |
| 2020-04 | 20,821 |
| 2020-03 | 20,467 |
| 2020-02 | 17,633 |
| 2020-01 | 19,465 |
| 2019-12 | 19,165 |
| 2019-11 | 19,670 |
| 2019-10 | 20,104 |
| 2019-09 | 19,617 |
| 2019-08 | 18,922 |
| 2019-07 | 15,579 |
| 2019-06 | 16,562 |
| 2019-05 | 19,714 |
| 2019-04 | 22,639 |
| 2019-03 | 43,402 |
| 2019-02 | 16,024 |
| 2019-01 | 17,566 |
| 2018-12 | 17,385 |
| 2018-11 | 19,818 |
| 2018-10 | 20,394 |
| 2018-09 | 20,462 |
| 2018-08 | 19,996 |
| 2018-07 | 19,772 |
| 2018-06 | 18,194 |
| 2018-05 | 19,691 |
| 2018-04 | 24,693 |
| 2018-03 | 25,095 |
| 2018-02 | 16,581 |
| 2018-01 | 16,684 |
| 2017-12 | 15,657 |
| 2017-11 | 17,923 |
| 2017-10 | 17,812 |
| 2017-09 | 17,423 |
| 2017-08 | 16,839 |
| 2017-07 | 16,901 |
| 2017-06 | 17,730 |
| 2017-05 | 19,350 |
| 2017-04 | 22,632 |
| 2017-03 | 24,863 |
| 2017-02 | 16,754 |
| 2017-01 | 17,327 |
| 2016-12 | 16,934 |
| 2016-11 | 18,562 |
| 2016-10 | 19,729 |
| 2016-09 | 20,648 |
| 2016-08 | 19,709 |
| 2016-07 | 16,952 |
| 2016-06 | 19,318 |
| 2016-05 | 21,241 |
| 2016-04 | 22,937 |
| 2016-03 | 24,405 |
| 2016-02 | 17,941 |
| 2016-01 | 17,816 |
| 2015-12 | 16,385 |
| 2015-11 | 18,822 |
| 2015-10 | 21,527 |
| 2015-09 | 19,436 |
| 2015-08 | 17,716 |
| 2015-07 | 16,937 |
Source: Wikimedia pageviews.
Nobel laureates who studied here
- David MacMillan Chemistry 2021
The portrait wall
Ordered by Wikipedia footprint (language editions).
Show all 15 portraits
- Bob Gunton
Mater Dei High School (Santa Ana, California) · Public domain
- Nazanin Boniadi
VOA Farsi · Public domain
- Thuy Trang
Phineas Banning High School · Public domain
Similar schools
These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.
- Wikidata is not an alumni census: a person appears only when volunteer editors record them. Counts measure the archive's memory - access x achievement x documentation - never placement rates or institutional quality.
- Images are from Wikimedia Commons under free licenses. Render the credit line (artist + license) with every image.
Lead text from Wikipedia (revision 1363613452), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.

