Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Davis, CA

University of California-Davis

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $9,211 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $41,238.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $80,838 ten years after entering, the 97th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 86% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Founded
1905
Enrollment, 2023
42,046
Campus of University of California-Davis

Arlen from SF, CA · CC BY 2.0

AboutAmerican public research university. Wikipedia ↗

Read the Wikipedia extract

The University of California, Davis is a public land-grant research university in the Davis, California area, United States. It is the northernmost of the ten campuses of the University of California system. The institution was first founded as an agricultural branch of the system in 1905 and became the sixth campus of the University of California in 1959.

From the Wikipedia article “University of California, Davis”, revision 1363613907, used under CC BY-SA 4.0.

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $41,238 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $9,211 and $31,272 a year depending on income at University of California-Davis.

Statement of cost · University of California-Davis

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$41,238
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$9,211
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$14,741
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$16,774

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $9,211; $30–48k: $9,966; $48–75k: $11,951; $75–110k: $16,294; over $110k: $31,272. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$9,211
$30k–$48k$9,966
$48k–$75k$11,951
$75k–$110k$16,294
Over $110k$31,272

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $80,838; the median graduate who borrowed owes $13,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$58,461
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$71,209
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
97th percentile among public 4-years
$80,838
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
23rd percentile among public 4-years
$13,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$11,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $58,461; 8 yrs after entry: $71,209; 10 yrs after entry: $80,838. Median graduate debt: $13,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $13,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$58,461
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$71,209
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$80,838
Median graduate debt$13,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at University of California-Davis
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree958$62,401$13,219
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree502not reported$12,144
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree456not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree430$66,924$13,000
EconomicsBachelor's Degree417$86,559$13,000
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree411not reportednot reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's Degree394$67,848$13,000
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree336$65,407$14,250
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree335not reportednot reported
Animal SciencesBachelor's Degree304$54,122$13,625
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree288$75,758$13,000
SociologyBachelor's Degree287$59,319$12,600
Show all 30 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree241$74,836$15,200
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree240$67,513$15,000
StatisticsBachelor's Degree196$107,082$15,000
Cognitive ScienceBachelor's Degree190not reported$15,000
LawFirst Professional Degree178$120,830not reported
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesBachelor's Degree160$56,498$14,155
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree160$87,815$11,208
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree153$99,885$15,000
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree16$172,861not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree0$161,298not reported
Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical SciencesFirst Professional Degree0$128,817not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringMaster's Degree50not reportednot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree102$146,640$12,804
MedicineFirst Professional Degree108$202,075not reported
PhysicsDoctoral Degree21not reportednot reported
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, OtherMaster's Degree64$175,076not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degreenot reported$143,465$14,282
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree43not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

University of California-Davis: 32,253 undergraduates; 31% of students receive Pell grants; 42% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

42%

7th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

32,253

96th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

31%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

48th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

86%

finish within 150% of normal time

97th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

41%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$33,784

48th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k36%
  • $30k–$48k20%
  • $48k–$75k17%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k36%
$30k–$48k20%
$48k–$75k17%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Who Wikipedia remembers

Wikidata records 4,262 people who studied at University of California-Davis, most often in science & academia (74%). That is the archive's memory, not a census.

What the recorded alumni are remembered for

Share of recorded people by field, in a fixed order so schools compare.

Fields of the people the archive recorded for this school, in a fixed order: science & academia 74% (2,790 people); medicine 2.1% (80 people); law 0.8% (31 people); politics & gov 2.4% (89 people); business 1.4% (53 people); engineering & tech 3.8% (142 people); writing & journalism 4.0% (150 people); film & stage 1.9% (73 people); music 0.9% (34 people); visual arts 2.4% (90 people); sports 6.5% (245 people); religion 0.1% (3 people); military 0.2% (9 people). These are shares of people recorded in Wikidata, the archive's memory, not a census of alumni.
Table of the same numbers
Fields of the people the archive recorded for this school (the archive's memory, not a census)
FieldPeople recordedShare
science & academia2,79073.6%
medicine802.1%
law310.8%
politics & gov892.4%
business531.4%
engineering & tech1423.8%
writing & journalism1504.0%
film & stage731.9%
music340.9%
visual arts902.4%
sports2456.5%
religion30.1%
military90.2%

Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).

most recorded occupationsresearcher (2,173) · university teacher (336) · basketball player (168) · computer scientist (95) · politician (79) · writer (77) · biologist (72) · economist (64)

Women among recorded alumni, by birth decade

Counts reflect who the archive records, not a census.

Share of women among recorded alumni, from 20% for the 1890s to 43% for the 2000s. Decades with fewer than 5 recorded people are not drawn. The line breaks at every decade not drawn.

Counts only people the archive records with a gender. Hollow marks are decades with no women reported or fewer than 5 recorded, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Recorded alumni by birth decade
BornWomenMenShare women
1890s1420%
1900s41324%
1910s1109%
1920s31220%
1930s94716%
1940s3811525%
1950s6416029%
1960s5110134%
1970s306133%
1980s284538%
1990s122532%
2000s212843%

Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).

Wikipedia attention, by month

Wikipedia attention

monthly views

Monthly Wikipedia article views from 2015-07 to 2026-06; peak 42,744 in 2017-03.
Table of the same numbers
Wikipedia article views by month
MonthViews
2026-0610,672
2026-0512,806
2026-0413,862
2026-0315,093
2026-0212,023
2026-0112,304
2025-1214,468
2025-1114,386
2025-1014,698
2025-0916,058
2025-0815,600
2025-0713,559
2025-0613,746
2025-0515,056
2025-0419,021
2025-0331,659
2025-0215,122
2025-0118,640
2024-1220,139
2024-1120,076
2024-1017,675
2024-0919,684
2024-0816,457
2024-0715,868
2024-0615,546
2024-0519,215
2024-0422,014
2024-0326,685
2024-0218,708
2024-0120,379
2023-1218,870
2023-1120,136
2023-1020,636
2023-0930,657
2023-0821,827
2023-0719,863
2023-0619,797
2023-0524,024
2023-0424,759
2023-0327,348
2023-0216,918
2023-0118,411
2022-1217,455
2022-1120,227
2022-1022,209
2022-0921,637
2022-0820,524
2022-0718,700
2022-0617,861
2022-0520,568
2022-0422,349
2022-0323,886
2022-0218,128
2022-0119,603
2021-1217,649
2021-1118,360
2021-1019,907
2021-0923,653
2021-0819,932
2021-0719,549
2021-0616,200
2021-0517,914
2021-0422,313
2021-0324,920
2021-0214,783
2021-0115,940
2020-1215,757
2020-1117,076
2020-1016,497
2020-0915,440
2020-0819,072
2020-0716,555
2020-0618,395
2020-0522,886
2020-0424,951
2020-0321,812
2020-0221,120
2020-0123,332
2019-1225,394
2019-1124,421
2019-1024,320
2019-0928,226
2019-0824,026
2019-0720,387
2019-0621,474
2019-0523,158
2019-0426,603
2019-0330,825
2019-0220,212
2019-0124,348
2018-1225,082
2018-1132,142
2018-1028,830
2018-0929,430
2018-0825,509
2018-0721,957
2018-0623,339
2018-0524,197
2018-0429,591
2018-0329,442
2018-0218,723
2018-0119,062
2017-1218,285
2017-1119,630
2017-1020,372
2017-0921,420
2017-0821,055
2017-0729,372
2017-0620,501
2017-0525,798
2017-0428,760
2017-0342,744
2017-0221,851
2017-0121,981
2016-1220,023
2016-1121,449
2016-1023,266
2016-0927,237
2016-0822,526
2016-0719,477
2016-0621,564
2016-0524,102
2016-0433,191
2016-0325,853
2016-0218,090
2016-0119,373
2015-1217,662
2015-1119,279
2015-1020,387
2015-0920,721
2015-0818,511
2015-0717,969

Source: Wikimedia pageviews.

Nobel laureates who studied here

  • Charles M. Rice Medicine 2020

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.
  • Wikidata is not an alumni census: a person appears only when volunteer editors record them. Counts measure the archive's memory - access x achievement x documentation - never placement rates or institutional quality.
  • Images are from Wikimedia Commons under free licenses. Render the credit line (artist + license) with every image.

Lead text from Wikipedia (revision 1363613907), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.