Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · San Francisco, CA

San Francisco State University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $9,341 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $26,488.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $68,077 ten years after entering, the 88th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 50% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
28,755

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $26,488 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $9,341 and $22,523 a year depending on income at San Francisco State University.

Statement of cost · San Francisco State University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$26,488
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$9,341
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$12,278
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$7,950

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $9,341; $30–48k: $9,867; $48–75k: $11,825; $75–110k: $14,556; over $110k: $22,523. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$9,341
$30k–$48k$9,867
$48k–$75k$11,825
$75k–$110k$14,556
Over $110k$22,523

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $68,077; the median graduate who borrowed owes $15,371.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$52,650
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$60,831
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
88th percentile among public 4-years
$68,077
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
31st percentile among public 4-years
$15,371
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$12,923

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $52,650; 8 yrs after entry: $60,831; 10 yrs after entry: $68,077. Median graduate debt: $15,371. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $15,371.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$52,650
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$60,831
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$68,077
Median graduate debt$15,371

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at San Francisco State University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree1,023$79,995$15,000
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree479$60,290$15,000
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree369$67,380$15,000
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree307$112,049$16,500
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree241$58,169$12,692
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree229$69,437$15,000
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree204$64,458$13,518
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree196$144,430$16,875
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree195$48,379$17,850
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree178$71,008$18,000
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree173$62,316$17,500
SociologyBachelor's Degree157$61,399$15,000
Show all 28 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree129$62,463$17,683
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree123$84,045not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree117$46,692$17,243
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree102$36,596$18,511
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree99$72,521$17,000
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesBachelor's Degree83$55,308$17,875
Public HealthBachelor's Degree83not reportednot reported
Nutrition SciencesBachelor's Degree81not reported$17,137
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree25not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree44$150,589not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree58$124,033not reported
Biology, GeneralMaster's Degree58not reportednot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree32$99,534$16,125
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree0$115,737not reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree32$111,238not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree70$99,619$22,047

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

San Francisco State University: 18,639 undergraduates; 42% of students receive Pell grants; 96% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

96%

89th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

18,639

86th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

42%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

78th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

50%

finish within 150% of normal time

59th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

48%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$27,896

35th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k39%
  • $30k–$48k20%
  • $48k–$75k17%
  • $75k–$110k10%
  • Over $110k13%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k39%
$30k–$48k20%
$48k–$75k17%
$75k–$110k10%
Over $110k13%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.