Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Fort Collins, CO

Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $13,259 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $31,642.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $60,543 ten years after entering, the 75th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 67% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Founded
1870
Enrollment, 2023
36,856
Campus of Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Kyle Thayer · CC BY 2.5

AboutPublic university in Fort Collins, Colorado, US. Wikipedia ↗

Read the Wikipedia extract

Colorado State University is a public land-grant research university in Fort Collins, Colorado, United States. It is the flagship university of the Colorado State University System. It was founded in 1870 as Colorado Agricultural College and assumed its current name in 1957. In 2024, enrollment was approximately 34,000 students, including resident and non-resident instruction students. The university has approximately 1,500 faculty in 8 colleges and 55 academic departments.

From the Wikipedia article “Colorado State University”, revision 1362078629, used under CC BY-SA 4.0.

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $31,642 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $13,259 and $29,763 a year depending on income at Colorado State University-Fort Collins.

Statement of cost · Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$31,642
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$13,259
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$21,279
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$13,373

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $13,259; $30–48k: $14,460; $48–75k: $15,905; $75–110k: $21,927; over $110k: $29,763. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$13,259
$30k–$48k$14,460
$48k–$75k$15,905
$75k–$110k$21,927
Over $110k$29,763

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $60,543; the median graduate who borrowed owes $20,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$49,748
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$56,079
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
75th percentile among public 4-years
$60,543
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
54th percentile among public 4-years
$20,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$14,750

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $49,748; 8 yrs after entry: $56,079; 10 yrs after entry: $60,543. Median graduate debt: $20,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $20,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$49,748
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$56,079
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$60,543
Median graduate debt$20,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Colorado State University-Fort Collins
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree679$78,287$20,967
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree330$58,902$23,009
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree285$123,668not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree284$51,931$23,147
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences Business ServicesBachelor's Degree257not reportednot reported
Zoology/Animal BiologyBachelor's Degree234$49,193$25,000
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree217$55,064$22,000
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree201$89,087$26,184
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree200$121,497$23,250
Construction Engineering Technology/TechnicianBachelor's Degree165$100,451$25,000
Veterinary MedicineFirst Professional Degree148$114,498not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree145$56,681$23,000
Show all 27 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree140$61,493$19,500
JournalismBachelor's Degree139$55,367$22,500
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree136$54,306$24,647
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree100$44,547$21,500
EconomicsBachelor's Degree99$69,679$24,000
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree93$85,902$25,480
Animal SciencesBachelor's Degree91$56,056$22,045
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population BiologyBachelor's Degree88$52,979$19,500
Psychology, GeneralDoctoral Degree9not reportednot reported
ChemistryDoctoral Degree33$108,051not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesGraduate/Professional Certificate28not reportednot reported
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree16not reportednot reported
Engineering, GeneralMaster's Degree68not reportednot reported
Information Science/StudiesMaster's Degree42$115,721not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree14$97,611not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Colorado State University-Fort Collins: 25,538 undergraduates; 21% of students receive Pell grants; 89% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

89%

64th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

25,538

92nd percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

21%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

19th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

67%

finish within 150% of normal time

85th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

24%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$63,464

87th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k17%
  • $30k–$48k13%
  • $48k–$75k16%
  • $75k–$110k16%
  • Over $110k38%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k17%
$30k–$48k13%
$48k–$75k16%
$75k–$110k16%
Over $110k38%

Who Wikipedia remembers

Wikidata records 2,553 people who studied at Colorado State University-Fort Collins, most often in science & academia (53%). That is the archive's memory, not a census.

What the recorded alumni are remembered for

Share of recorded people by field, in a fixed order so schools compare.

Fields of the people the archive recorded for this school, in a fixed order: science & academia 53% (1,188 people); medicine 1.4% (32 people); law 0.8% (18 people); politics & gov 4.0% (91 people); business 0.8% (18 people); engineering & tech 2.2% (50 people); writing & journalism 2.6% (59 people); film & stage 0.8% (17 people); music 0.6% (14 people); visual arts 0.9% (20 people); sports 32% (729 people); religion 0.1% (2 people); military 0.7% (15 people). These are shares of people recorded in Wikidata, the archive's memory, not a census of alumni.
Table of the same numbers
Fields of the people the archive recorded for this school (the archive's memory, not a census)
FieldPeople recordedShare
science & academia1,18852.7%
medicine321.4%
law180.8%
politics & gov914.0%
business180.8%
engineering & tech502.2%
writing & journalism592.6%
film & stage170.8%
music140.6%
visual arts200.9%
sports72932.4%
religion20.1%
military150.7%

Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).

most recorded occupationsresearcher (942) · basketball player (613) · university teacher (157) · American football player (90) · politician (86) · mathematician (36) · statistician (27) · ecologist (26)

Women among recorded alumni, by birth decade

Counts reflect who the archive records, not a census.

Share of women among recorded alumni, from 20% for the 1870s to 33% for the 2000s. Decades with fewer than 5 recorded people are not drawn, and 4 decades are marked not reported for women. The line breaks at every decade not drawn.

Counts only people the archive records with a gender. Hollow marks are decades with no women reported or fewer than 5 recorded, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Recorded alumni by birth decade
BornWomenMenShare women
1850s1not reportednot reported
1860snot reported1not reported
1870s1420%
1880snot reported1not reported
1890snot reported4not reported
1900s2722%
1910s21711%
1920s1343%
1930s4478%
1940s116814%
1950s217422%
1960s215328%
1970s154824%
1980s165722%
1990s284339%
2000s81633%

Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).

Wikipedia attention, by month

Wikipedia attention

monthly views

Monthly Wikipedia article views from 2015-07 to 2026-06; peak 53,179 in 2023-09.
Table of the same numbers
Wikipedia article views by month
MonthViews
2026-066,387
2026-057,148
2026-047,086
2026-037,649
2026-027,453
2026-018,050
2025-128,490
2025-1110,517
2025-109,652
2025-0911,428
2025-0810,484
2025-078,466
2025-067,453
2025-057,860
2025-048,778
2025-0316,763
2025-028,659
2025-0110,512
2024-1211,870
2024-1112,042
2024-1014,344
2024-0922,222
2024-0813,871
2024-0710,048
2024-068,848
2024-0510,353
2024-0410,815
2024-0316,613
2024-0211,487
2024-0114,427
2023-1212,760
2023-1113,107
2023-1016,420
2023-0953,179
2023-0815,549
2023-0711,707
2023-0610,287
2023-0511,794
2023-0411,046
2023-0312,638
2023-0212,308
2023-0113,633
2022-1212,341
2022-1112,132
2022-1012,557
2022-0915,228
2022-0812,537
2022-0711,209
2022-069,393
2022-059,794
2022-0410,111
2022-0314,086
2022-0210,421
2022-0111,397
2021-1210,869
2021-1111,618
2021-1011,030
2021-0915,133
2021-0813,545
2021-0713,359
2021-068,574
2021-059,292
2021-049,906
2021-0319,493
2021-029,073
2021-0110,413
2020-1210,463
2020-1110,691
2020-1010,439
2020-099,309
2020-0810,267
2020-078,913
2020-068,414
2020-0512,885
2020-0414,285
2020-0313,584
2020-0215,754
2020-0118,081
2019-1218,482
2019-1120,676
2019-1022,494
2019-0921,653
2019-0821,097
2019-0716,771
2019-0614,314
2019-0516,421
2019-0416,113
2019-0316,599
2019-0214,926
2019-0120,558
2018-1222,564
2018-1122,991
2018-1024,284
2018-0924,911
2018-0821,793
2018-0717,456
2018-0615,319
2018-0517,800
2018-0415,671
2018-0318,660
2018-0213,770
2018-0114,493
2017-1214,381
2017-1117,460
2017-1016,943
2017-0918,513
2017-0819,474
2017-0714,826
2017-0613,755
2017-0514,493
2017-0414,215
2017-0316,328
2017-0214,047
2017-0115,155
2016-1216,237
2016-1117,463
2016-1017,126
2016-0919,469
2016-0816,177
2016-0715,572
2016-0613,444
2016-0516,092
2016-0415,505
2016-0316,555
2016-0214,746
2016-0114,818
2015-1213,332
2015-1114,610
2015-1015,874
2015-0917,216
2015-0814,367
2015-0713,514

Source: Wikimedia pageviews.

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.
  • Wikidata is not an alumni census: a person appears only when volunteer editors record them. Counts measure the archive's memory - access x achievement x documentation - never placement rates or institutional quality.
  • Images are from Wikimedia Commons under free licenses. Render the credit line (artist + license) with every image.

Lead text from Wikipedia (revision 1362078629), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.