Statement · Baton Rouge, LA
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College
Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →
Families earning under $30k paid $13,056 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $34,705.
Students who received federal aid earned a median $61,251 ten years after entering, the 75th percentile among public 4-years.
69% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Founded
- 1860
- Enrollment, 2023
- 41,527
- Website
- lsu.edu

AboutPublic university in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, US. Wikipedia ↗
Read the Wikipedia extract
Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Mechanical College, commonly referred to as Louisiana State University (LSU), is an American public land-grant research university in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, United States. The university was founded in 1860 near Pineville, Louisiana, under the name Louisiana State Seminary of Learning & Military Academy. The current LSU main campus was dedicated in 1926 and consists of more than 250 buildings constructed in the style of Italian Renaissance architect Andrea Palladio, occupying a 650-acre (260 ha) plateau on the banks of the Mississippi River.
From the Wikipedia article “Louisiana State University”, revision 1361286241, used under CC BY-SA 4.0.
What it costs
The published sticker cost is $34,705 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $13,056 and $26,489 a year depending on income at Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College.
Statement of cost · Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- $34,705
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- $13,056
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- $19,151
- In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
- $11,954
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
Yearly net price by family income, in dollars
- Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | $13,056 |
| $30k–$48k | $15,696 |
| $48k–$75k | $20,223 |
| $75k–$110k | $23,878 |
| Over $110k | $26,489 |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $61,251; the median graduate who borrowed owes $20,500.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $49,218
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $54,621
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
75th percentile among public 4-years - $61,251
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
59th percentile among public 4-years - $20,500
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- $12,956
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.
- Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
- Dashed: median graduate debt, $20,500.
Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | $49,218 |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | $54,621 |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | $61,251 |
| Median graduate debt | $20,500 |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas | Bachelor's Degree | 376 | $64,446 | $22,728 |
| Biology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 368 | $63,433 | $20,875 |
| Communication and Media Studies | Bachelor's Degree | 313 | $58,924 | $22,875 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Master's Degree | 308 | $67,977 | not reported |
| Social Work | Master's Degree | 290 | $46,463 | not reported |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Bachelor's Degree | 225 | $69,796 | $20,062 |
| Psychology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 219 | $54,846 | $21,500 |
| Marketing | Bachelor's Degree | 212 | $64,939 | $21,500 |
| Construction Management | Bachelor's Degree | 180 | $96,044 | $24,000 |
| Law | First Professional Degree | 175 | $80,219 | not reported |
| Political Science and Government | Bachelor's Degree | 165 | $66,283 | $19,500 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | Bachelor's Degree | 159 | $57,216 | $23,000 |
Show all 27 programs
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | Bachelor's Degree | 147 | $86,213 | $21,562 |
| Sociology | Bachelor's Degree | 147 | $50,458 | $24,959 |
| Library Science and Administration | Master's Degree | 134 | not reported | not reported |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | Bachelor's Degree | 133 | $87,385 | $19,500 |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | Bachelor's Degree | 127 | $46,773 | $24,646 |
| Human Resources Management and Services | Master's Degree | 122 | not reported | not reported |
| Accounting and Related Services | Bachelor's Degree | 119 | $81,419 | $19,600 |
| Veterinary Medicine | First Professional Degree | 114 | not reported | not reported |
| Construction Management | Non-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification) | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Non-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification) | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Chemical Engineering | Bachelor's Degree | 74 | $111,631 | $20,500 |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | Master's Degree | 26 | not reported | not reported |
| Computer Engineering | Bachelor's Degree | 26 | not reported | not reported |
| Construction Management | Master's Degree | 0 | not reported | not reported |
| Petroleum Engineering | Bachelor's Degree | 32 | $93,513 | $25,750 |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College: 30,594 undergraduates; 27% of students receive Pell grants; 73% of applicants are admitted.
Admission rate
73%
32nd percentile among public 4-years
Undergraduates
30,594
94th percentile among public 4-years
Pell share
27%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
32nd percentile among public 4-years
Completion
69%
finish within 150% of normal time
88th percentile among public 4-years
First-generation
27%
parents did not attend college
Median family income
$55,214
79th percentile among public 4-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
- Under $30k25%
- $30k–$48k16%
- $48k–$75k14%
- $75k–$110k15%
- Over $110k31%
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | 25% |
| $30k–$48k | 16% |
| $48k–$75k | 14% |
| $75k–$110k | 15% |
| Over $110k | 31% |
How it has changed
Average net price rose from $8,812 in 2009 to $19,151 in 2024.
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
Price per year
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
7 years not reported; the line breaks there
Undergraduates
1 year not reported; the line breaks there
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 19,776 |
| 1997 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 21,216 |
| 1998 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 23,420 |
| 1999 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 24,771 |
| 2000 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| 2001 | 78% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 25,779 |
| 2002 | 79% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 25,891 |
| 2003 | 77% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 25,484 |
| 2004 | 81% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 25,849 |
| 2005 | 78% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 25,301 |
| 2006 | 73% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 24,276 |
| 2007 | 74% | not reported | not reported | $47,700 | 23,063 |
| 2008 | 73% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 23,057 |
| 2009 | 73% | $16,955 | $8,812 | $46,700 | 22,625 |
| 2010 | 69% | $16,695 | $7,649 | not reported | 23,170 |
| 2011 | 72% | $17,596 | $8,997 | $45,900 | 23,372 |
| 2012 | 80% | $18,535 | $10,149 | $45,800 | 23,872 |
| 2013 | 76% | $20,422 | $11,610 | $47,600 | 23,990 |
| 2014 | 77% | $21,846 | $11,958 | $50,100 | 24,452 |
| 2015 | 77% | $22,798 | $11,355 | not reported | 24,904 |
| 2016 | 76% | $24,441 | $13,624 | not reported | 24,365 |
| 2017 | 74% | $27,612 | $18,181 | not reported | 23,331 |
| 2018 | 74% | $28,539 | $15,428 | not reported | 23,468 |
| 2019 | 75% | $30,234 | $15,465 | not reported | 23,706 |
| 2020 | 73% | $32,724 | $17,811 | $61,251 | 25,203 |
| 2021 | 71% | $33,592 | $18,300 | not reported | 26,455 |
| 2022 | 76% | $33,322 | $18,761 | not reported | 27,729 |
| 2023 | 74% | $34,328 | $20,015 | not reported | 29,207 |
| 2024 | 73% | $34,705 | $19,151 | not reported | 30,594 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
Who Wikipedia remembers
Wikidata records 3,302 people who studied at Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College, most often in sports (33%). That is the archive's memory, not a census.
What the recorded alumni are remembered for
Share of recorded people by field, in a fixed order so schools compare.
Table of the same numbers
| Field | People recorded | Share |
|---|---|---|
| science & academia | 995 | 31.6% |
| medicine | 39 | 1.2% |
| law | 198 | 6.3% |
| politics & gov | 339 | 10.8% |
| business | 137 | 4.3% |
| engineering & tech | 48 | 1.5% |
| writing & journalism | 144 | 4.6% |
| film & stage | 58 | 1.8% |
| music | 51 | 1.6% |
| visual arts | 49 | 1.6% |
| sports | 1,048 | 33.3% |
| religion | 5 | 0.2% |
| military | 39 | 1.2% |
Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).
most recorded occupationsresearcher (657) · basketball player (529) · politician (329) · American football player (299) · lawyer (191) · university teacher (163) · businessperson (103) · baseball player (96)
Women among recorded alumni, by birth decade
Counts reflect who the archive records, not a census.
Counts only people the archive records with a gender. Hollow marks are decades with no women reported or fewer than 5 recorded, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Born | Women | Men | Share women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1820s | not reported | 1 | not reported |
| 1840s | not reported | 3 | not reported |
| 1850s | not reported | 3 | not reported |
| 1860s | not reported | 8 | not reported |
| 1870s | not reported | 10 | not reported |
| 1880s | not reported | 21 | not reported |
| 1890s | not reported | 31 | not reported |
| 1900s | 7 | 38 | 16% |
| 1910s | 11 | 103 | 10% |
| 1920s | 10 | 131 | 7% |
| 1930s | 18 | 141 | 11% |
| 1940s | 22 | 147 | 13% |
| 1950s | 36 | 146 | 20% |
| 1960s | 23 | 185 | 11% |
| 1970s | 34 | 108 | 24% |
| 1980s | 50 | 125 | 29% |
| 1990s | 65 | 150 | 30% |
| 2000s | 39 | 60 | 39% |
Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).
Wikipedia attention, by month
Wikipedia attention
monthly views
Table of the same numbers
| Month | Views |
|---|---|
| 2026-06 | 12,559 |
| 2026-05 | 18,165 |
| 2026-04 | 15,010 |
| 2026-03 | 16,328 |
| 2026-02 | 13,313 |
| 2026-01 | 17,205 |
| 2025-12 | 23,560 |
| 2025-11 | 25,187 |
| 2025-10 | 29,121 |
| 2025-09 | 25,316 |
| 2025-08 | 23,090 |
| 2025-07 | 15,334 |
| 2025-06 | 18,846 |
| 2025-05 | 16,311 |
| 2025-04 | 17,145 |
| 2025-03 | 29,993 |
| 2025-02 | 16,794 |
| 2025-01 | 23,027 |
| 2024-12 | 20,360 |
| 2024-11 | 24,032 |
| 2024-10 | 25,026 |
| 2024-09 | 28,865 |
| 2024-08 | 31,406 |
| 2024-07 | 19,037 |
| 2024-06 | 16,421 |
| 2024-05 | 19,000 |
| 2024-04 | 30,133 |
| 2024-03 | 24,090 |
| 2024-02 | 19,099 |
| 2024-01 | 26,435 |
| 2023-12 | 21,328 |
| 2023-11 | 25,751 |
| 2023-10 | 30,701 |
| 2023-09 | 28,359 |
| 2023-08 | 22,833 |
| 2023-07 | 22,484 |
| 2023-06 | 36,300 |
| 2023-05 | 23,013 |
| 2023-04 | 34,381 |
| 2023-03 | 23,054 |
| 2023-02 | 18,330 |
| 2023-01 | 26,145 |
| 2022-12 | 19,649 |
| 2022-11 | 24,594 |
| 2022-10 | 23,702 |
| 2022-09 | 29,295 |
| 2022-08 | 18,698 |
| 2022-07 | 17,266 |
| 2022-06 | 15,476 |
| 2022-05 | 16,697 |
| 2022-04 | 17,464 |
| 2022-03 | 19,690 |
| 2022-02 | 25,262 |
| 2022-01 | 27,457 |
| 2021-12 | 20,748 |
| 2021-11 | 21,582 |
| 2021-10 | 23,286 |
| 2021-09 | 21,897 |
| 2021-08 | 21,309 |
| 2021-07 | 19,873 |
| 2021-06 | 15,300 |
| 2021-05 | 17,239 |
| 2021-04 | 17,546 |
| 2021-03 | 20,034 |
| 2021-02 | 15,836 |
| 2021-01 | 18,845 |
| 2020-12 | 18,561 |
| 2020-11 | 18,255 |
| 2020-10 | 18,748 |
| 2020-09 | 18,519 |
| 2020-08 | 18,717 |
| 2020-07 | 16,827 |
| 2020-06 | 16,465 |
| 2020-05 | 19,110 |
| 2020-04 | 24,886 |
| 2020-03 | 17,744 |
| 2020-02 | 20,251 |
| 2020-01 | 80,449 |
| 2019-12 | 47,493 |
| 2019-11 | 39,381 |
| 2019-10 | 32,132 |
| 2019-09 | 27,963 |
| 2019-08 | 18,444 |
| 2019-07 | 16,105 |
| 2019-06 | 14,696 |
| 2019-05 | 16,232 |
| 2019-04 | 17,272 |
| 2019-03 | 21,782 |
| 2019-02 | 16,106 |
| 2019-01 | 27,688 |
| 2018-12 | 26,351 |
| 2018-11 | 34,497 |
| 2018-10 | 33,373 |
| 2018-09 | 32,452 |
| 2018-08 | 27,128 |
| 2018-07 | 22,055 |
| 2018-06 | 21,451 |
| 2018-05 | 26,120 |
| 2018-04 | 22,184 |
| 2018-03 | 22,889 |
| 2018-02 | 17,486 |
| 2018-01 | 20,618 |
| 2017-12 | 18,325 |
| 2017-11 | 21,005 |
| 2017-10 | 22,054 |
| 2017-09 | 19,819 |
| 2017-08 | 18,040 |
| 2017-07 | 13,807 |
| 2017-06 | 18,166 |
| 2017-05 | 17,709 |
| 2017-04 | 16,893 |
| 2017-03 | 19,123 |
| 2017-02 | 16,653 |
| 2017-01 | 20,020 |
| 2016-12 | 18,719 |
| 2016-11 | 26,602 |
| 2016-10 | 23,855 |
| 2016-09 | 26,205 |
| 2016-08 | 17,224 |
| 2016-07 | 16,620 |
| 2016-06 | 16,122 |
| 2016-05 | 18,050 |
| 2016-04 | 18,285 |
| 2016-03 | 18,838 |
| 2016-02 | 18,923 |
| 2016-01 | 21,225 |
| 2015-12 | 20,166 |
| 2015-11 | 28,092 |
| 2015-10 | 27,115 |
| 2015-09 | 25,120 |
| 2015-08 | 16,795 |
| 2015-07 | 18,528 |
Source: Wikimedia pageviews.
The portrait wall
Ordered by Wikipedia footprint (language editions).
- Hubert Humphrey
Library of Congress · Public domain
- Joanne Woodward
MGM · Public domain
- Mike Johnson
United States Congress · Public domain
- Pete Maravich
Robert Kingsbury · Public domain
- Linda Thomas-Greenfield
U.S. Mission to the United Nations · Public domain
Show all 15 portraits
- Steve Scalise
U.S. Congress · Public domain
Similar schools
These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.
- Wikidata is not an alumni census: a person appears only when volunteer editors record them. Counts measure the archive's memory - access x achievement x documentation - never placement rates or institutional quality.
- Images are from Wikimedia Commons under free licenses. Render the credit line (artist + license) with every image.
Lead text from Wikipedia (revision 1361286241), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.

