Statement · Norman, OK
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus
Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →
Families earning under $30k paid $10,509 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $28,872.
Students who received federal aid earned a median $63,126 ten years after entering, the 80th percentile among public 4-years.
75% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Founded
- 1890
- Enrollment, 2023
- 31,908
- Website
- ou.edu

AboutPublic university in Norman, Oklahoma, US. Wikipedia ↗
Read the Wikipedia extract
The University of Oklahoma (OU) is a public research university in Norman, Oklahoma, United States. Founded in 1890, it had existed in Oklahoma Territory near Indian Territory for 17 years before the two territories became the state of Oklahoma. In Fall 2024, the university had 34,523 students enrolled, most at its main campus in Norman. Employing nearly 4,000 faculty members, the university offers 174 baccalaureate programs, 199 master's programs, 101 doctoral programs, and 88 certificate programs.
From the Wikipedia article “University of Oklahoma”, revision 1364128863, used under CC BY-SA 4.0.
What it costs
The published sticker cost is $28,872 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $10,509 and $20,986 a year depending on income at University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus.
Statement of cost · University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- $28,872
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- $10,509
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- $15,300
- In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
- $9,797
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
Yearly net price by family income, in dollars
- Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | $10,509 |
| $30k–$48k | $10,602 |
| $48k–$75k | $14,536 |
| $75k–$110k | $19,342 |
| Over $110k | $20,986 |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $63,126; the median graduate who borrowed owes $20,654.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $52,216
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $57,099
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
80th percentile among public 4-years - $63,126
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
61st percentile among public 4-years - $20,654
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- $15,500
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.
- Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
- Dashed: median graduate debt, $20,654.
Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | $52,216 |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | $57,099 |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | $63,126 |
| Median graduate debt | $20,654 |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marketing | Bachelor's Degree | 347 | $82,855 | $21,500 |
| Human Resources Management and Services | Bachelor's Degree | 330 | $70,863 | $24,375 |
| Psychology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 322 | $53,516 | $21,700 |
| Social Work | Master's Degree | 301 | $60,371 | not reported |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | Bachelor's Degree | 244 | $87,608 | $19,550 |
| Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies | Master's Degree | 242 | not reported | not reported |
| Zoology/Animal Biology | Bachelor's Degree | 228 | $64,096 | $23,375 |
| Journalism | Bachelor's Degree | 224 | $57,281 | $24,250 |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | Bachelor's Degree | 203 | $55,641 | $27,000 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Master's Degree | 193 | $137,986 | not reported |
| Human Resources Management and Services | Master's Degree | 186 | $61,030 | not reported |
| Accounting and Related Services | Bachelor's Degree | 182 | $90,317 | $20,500 |
Show all 29 programs
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Law | First Professional Degree | 168 | not reported | not reported |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | Bachelor's Degree | 163 | $57,646 | $21,657 |
| Management Information Systems and Services | Bachelor's Degree | 148 | $100,678 | $19,375 |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | Master's Degree | 135 | $69,298 | not reported |
| International/Globalization Studies | Master's Degree | 106 | $87,020 | not reported |
| Accounting and Related Services | Master's Degree | 105 | not reported | not reported |
| Political Science and Government | Bachelor's Degree | 100 | not reported | $23,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | Bachelor's Degree | 96 | $91,580 | $21,821 |
| Dentistry | First Professional Degree | not reported | $163,161 | not reported |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences | Master's Degree | 11 | not reported | not reported |
| Computational Science | Master's Degree | 62 | not reported | not reported |
| Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions | First Professional Degree | not reported | $127,245 | not reported |
| Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration | First Professional Degree | not reported | $138,198 | not reported |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | Master's Degree | 22 | not reported | not reported |
| Petroleum Engineering | Bachelor's Degree | 23 | $100,791 | $24,625 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | First Professional Degree | not reported | $110,514 | not reported |
| Computer Science | Bachelor's Degree | 88 | $134,656 | $24,251 |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus: 22,734 undergraduates; 25% of students receive Pell grants; 77% of applicants are admitted.
Admission rate
77%
38th percentile among public 4-years
Undergraduates
22,734
90th percentile among public 4-years
Pell share
25%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
28th percentile among public 4-years
Completion
75%
finish within 150% of normal time
93rd percentile among public 4-years
First-generation
28%
parents did not attend college
Median family income
$50,976
76th percentile among public 4-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
- Under $30k21%
- $30k–$48k16%
- $48k–$75k16%
- $75k–$110k15%
- Over $110k31%
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | 21% |
| $30k–$48k | 16% |
| $48k–$75k | 16% |
| $75k–$110k | 15% |
| Over $110k | 31% |
How it has changed
Average net price rose from $13,375 in 2009 to $15,300 in 2024.
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
Price per year
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
7 years not reported; the line breaks there
Undergraduates
1 year not reported; the line breaks there
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 15,664 |
| 1997 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 16,174 |
| 1998 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 16,938 |
| 1999 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 17,126 |
| 2000 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| 2001 | 93% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 18,493 |
| 2002 | 89% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 19,405 |
| 2003 | 82% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 20,529 |
| 2004 | 82% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 20,897 |
| 2005 | 86% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 20,094 |
| 2006 | 83% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 19,561 |
| 2007 | 82% | not reported | not reported | $46,400 | 19,498 |
| 2008 | 73% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 19,442 |
| 2009 | 89% | $19,255 | $13,375 | $46,400 | 19,558 |
| 2010 | 85% | $19,790 | $14,642 | not reported | 19,381 |
| 2011 | 82% | $21,954 | $14,698 | $46,600 | 20,116 |
| 2012 | 79% | $22,467 | $15,806 | $46,700 | 20,701 |
| 2013 | 80% | $23,263 | $16,526 | $48,700 | 20,528 |
| 2014 | 81% | $23,384 | $16,533 | $51,100 | 20,538 |
| 2015 | 78% | $23,906 | $16,418 | not reported | 20,689 |
| 2016 | 71% | $25,085 | $17,288 | not reported | 21,082 |
| 2017 | 74% | $27,205 | $19,254 | not reported | 21,536 |
| 2018 | 78% | $28,306 | $20,780 | not reported | 21,675 |
| 2019 | 80% | $29,007 | $21,145 | not reported | 21,329 |
| 2020 | 83% | $29,577 | $21,122 | $63,126 | 21,087 |
| 2021 | 85% | $30,260 | $19,867 | not reported | 20,800 |
| 2022 | 73% | $31,025 | $20,261 | not reported | 20,842 |
| 2023 | 77% | $28,833 | $17,413 | not reported | 21,496 |
| 2024 | 77% | $28,872 | $15,300 | not reported | 22,734 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
Who Wikipedia remembers
Wikidata records 2,781 people who studied at University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus, most often in sports (38%). That is the archive's memory, not a census.
What the recorded alumni are remembered for
Share of recorded people by field, in a fixed order so schools compare.
Table of the same numbers
| Field | People recorded | Share |
|---|---|---|
| science & academia | 772 | 29.2% |
| medicine | 34 | 1.3% |
| law | 115 | 4.3% |
| politics & gov | 206 | 7.8% |
| business | 63 | 2.4% |
| engineering & tech | 44 | 1.7% |
| writing & journalism | 145 | 5.5% |
| film & stage | 75 | 2.8% |
| music | 40 | 1.5% |
| visual arts | 64 | 2.4% |
| sports | 1,006 | 38.1% |
| religion | 7 | 0.3% |
| military | 70 | 2.6% |
Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).
most recorded occupationsbasketball player (550) · researcher (464) · American football player (292) · politician (195) · university teacher (169) · lawyer (112) · writer (66) · baseball player (52)
Women among recorded alumni, by birth decade
Counts reflect who the archive records, not a census.
Counts only people the archive records with a gender. Hollow marks are decades with no women reported or fewer than 5 recorded, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Born | Women | Men | Share women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1860s | 2 | not reported | not reported |
| 1870s | not reported | 7 | not reported |
| 1880s | 1 | 13 | 7% |
| 1890s | 8 | 38 | 17% |
| 1900s | 9 | 53 | 15% |
| 1910s | 19 | 100 | 16% |
| 1920s | 13 | 121 | 10% |
| 1930s | 26 | 148 | 15% |
| 1940s | 31 | 134 | 19% |
| 1950s | 33 | 136 | 20% |
| 1960s | 21 | 119 | 15% |
| 1970s | 22 | 102 | 18% |
| 1980s | 26 | 104 | 20% |
| 1990s | 34 | 96 | 26% |
| 2000s | 25 | 34 | 42% |
Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).
Wikipedia attention, by month
Wikipedia attention
monthly views
Table of the same numbers
| Month | Views |
|---|---|
| 2026-06 | 9,425 |
| 2026-05 | 9,906 |
| 2026-04 | 9,513 |
| 2026-03 | 10,269 |
| 2026-02 | 9,088 |
| 2026-01 | 11,594 |
| 2025-12 | 24,734 |
| 2025-11 | 14,810 |
| 2025-10 | 14,793 |
| 2025-09 | 19,745 |
| 2025-08 | 13,188 |
| 2025-07 | 10,981 |
| 2025-06 | 10,116 |
| 2025-05 | 11,445 |
| 2025-04 | 11,690 |
| 2025-03 | 14,469 |
| 2025-02 | 11,626 |
| 2025-01 | 12,982 |
| 2024-12 | 14,321 |
| 2024-11 | 15,379 |
| 2024-10 | 17,235 |
| 2024-09 | 20,981 |
| 2024-08 | 15,252 |
| 2024-07 | 13,191 |
| 2024-06 | 12,134 |
| 2024-05 | 13,367 |
| 2024-04 | 13,496 |
| 2024-03 | 14,890 |
| 2024-02 | 14,626 |
| 2024-01 | 18,343 |
| 2023-12 | 18,437 |
| 2023-11 | 19,866 |
| 2023-10 | 21,246 |
| 2023-09 | 19,989 |
| 2023-08 | 17,869 |
| 2023-07 | 13,483 |
| 2023-06 | 13,755 |
| 2023-05 | 13,532 |
| 2023-04 | 16,357 |
| 2023-03 | 14,922 |
| 2023-02 | 14,933 |
| 2023-01 | 16,719 |
| 2022-12 | 15,319 |
| 2022-11 | 16,297 |
| 2022-10 | 18,481 |
| 2022-09 | 20,521 |
| 2022-08 | 15,329 |
| 2022-07 | 13,119 |
| 2022-06 | 13,783 |
| 2022-05 | 13,104 |
| 2022-04 | 14,259 |
| 2022-03 | 14,564 |
| 2022-02 | 12,523 |
| 2022-01 | 16,454 |
| 2021-12 | 18,462 |
| 2021-11 | 21,531 |
| 2021-10 | 19,607 |
| 2021-09 | 21,772 |
| 2021-08 | 16,304 |
| 2021-07 | 18,026 |
| 2021-06 | 11,735 |
| 2021-05 | 11,620 |
| 2021-04 | 11,850 |
| 2021-03 | 14,546 |
| 2021-02 | 10,918 |
| 2021-01 | 14,133 |
| 2020-12 | 14,716 |
| 2020-11 | 14,101 |
| 2020-10 | 13,183 |
| 2020-09 | 10,998 |
| 2020-08 | 10,989 |
| 2020-07 | 10,150 |
| 2020-06 | 11,020 |
| 2020-05 | 14,822 |
| 2020-04 | 17,939 |
| 2020-03 | 15,576 |
| 2020-02 | 15,581 |
| 2020-01 | 18,466 |
| 2019-12 | 28,154 |
| 2019-11 | 21,700 |
| 2019-10 | 23,577 |
| 2019-09 | 22,902 |
| 2019-08 | 17,863 |
| 2019-07 | 14,179 |
| 2019-06 | 13,715 |
| 2019-05 | 16,365 |
| 2019-04 | 15,778 |
| 2019-03 | 17,194 |
| 2019-02 | 13,510 |
| 2019-01 | 20,040 |
| 2018-12 | 26,658 |
| 2018-11 | 22,810 |
| 2018-10 | 22,027 |
| 2018-09 | 22,779 |
| 2018-08 | 18,137 |
| 2018-07 | 14,768 |
| 2018-06 | 14,210 |
| 2018-05 | 15,485 |
| 2018-04 | 17,263 |
| 2018-03 | 19,939 |
| 2018-02 | 13,586 |
| 2018-01 | 24,638 |
| 2017-12 | 19,673 |
| 2017-11 | 21,612 |
| 2017-10 | 18,639 |
| 2017-09 | 21,353 |
| 2017-08 | 13,912 |
| 2017-07 | 11,869 |
| 2017-06 | 13,346 |
| 2017-05 | 13,341 |
| 2017-04 | 13,928 |
| 2017-03 | 15,669 |
| 2017-02 | 13,231 |
| 2017-01 | 17,129 |
| 2016-12 | 17,723 |
| 2016-11 | 16,489 |
| 2016-10 | 17,640 |
| 2016-09 | 20,375 |
| 2016-08 | 15,198 |
| 2016-07 | 11,784 |
| 2016-06 | 13,265 |
| 2016-05 | 15,098 |
| 2016-04 | 17,284 |
| 2016-03 | 21,584 |
| 2016-02 | 15,287 |
| 2016-01 | 19,321 |
| 2015-12 | 20,077 |
| 2015-11 | 23,242 |
| 2015-10 | 19,452 |
| 2015-09 | 18,604 |
| 2015-08 | 14,508 |
| 2015-07 | 12,491 |
Source: Wikimedia pageviews.
The portrait wall
Ordered by Wikipedia footprint (language editions).
- James Garner
Warner Brothers Television · Public domain
- Van Heflin
Clarence Bull · Public domain
- Shannon Lucid
Unknown author · Public domain
- Rance Howard
Jcanch · Public domain
- Rue McClanahan
Studio Publicity · Public domain
Show all 15 portraits
- Huey Long
Uncredited news photographer. · Public domain
- Fred Haise
NASA · Public domain
- Gladys West
Adrian Cadiz · Public domain
- C. J. Cherryh
RaenLyn at English Wikipedia · Public domain
- Arlen Specter
United States Senate · Public domain
Similar schools
These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.
- Wikidata is not an alumni census: a person appears only when volunteer editors record them. Counts measure the archive's memory - access x achievement x documentation - never placement rates or institutional quality.
- Images are from Wikimedia Commons under free licenses. Render the credit line (artist + license) with every image.
Lead text from Wikipedia (revision 1364128863), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.
