Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Baltimore, MD

Maryland Institute College of Art

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $32,389 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $76,860.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $45,212 ten years after entering, the 28th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 72% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
2,334

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $76,860 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $32,389 and $50,918 a year depending on income at Maryland Institute College of Art.

Statement of cost · Maryland Institute College of Art

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$76,860
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$32,389
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$42,729
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$56,800

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $32,389; $30–48k: $35,223; $48–75k: $45,071; $75–110k: $45,906; over $110k: $50,918. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$32,389
$30k–$48k$35,223
$48k–$75k$45,071
$75k–$110k$45,906
Over $110k$50,918

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $45,212; the median graduate who borrowed owes $26,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$33,451
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$37,601
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
28th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$45,212
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
78th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$26,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$16,250

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $33,451; 8 yrs after entry: $37,601; 10 yrs after entry: $45,212. Median graduate debt: $26,500. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $26,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$33,451
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$37,601
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$45,212
Median graduate debt$26,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Maryland Institute College of Art
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Design and Applied ArtsMaster's Degree176$95,843not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree118$32,337$27,000
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree113$51,848$27,000
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree65not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree43not reportednot reported
Graphic CommunicationsBachelor's Degree41not reportednot reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationMaster's Degree37not reportednot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsMaster's Degree33$44,357not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree24$61,064not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsMaster's Degree20not reportednot reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherMaster's Degree10$156,576not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree7$39,347$27,000
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Arts, Entertainment, and Media ManagementMaster's Degree4not reportednot reported
Environmental DesignBachelor's Degree2not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree0not reportednot reported
Cultural Studies/Critical Theory and AnalysisMaster's Degree0not reportednot reported
Visual and Performing Arts, OtherBachelor's Degree0not reportednot reported
Visual and Performing Arts, OtherMaster's Degree0not reportednot reported
Visual and Performing Arts, GeneralBachelor's Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported
Visual and Performing Arts, GeneralMaster's Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Maryland Institute College of Art: 1,189 undergraduates; 23% of students receive Pell grants; 77% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

77%

56th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

1,189

57th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

23%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

26th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

72%

finish within 150% of normal time

78th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

17%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$73,007

83rd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

not reported

Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30knot reported
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.