Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Omaha, NE

University of Nebraska at Omaha

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $10,534 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $21,120.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $53,909 ten years after entering, the 59th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 47% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
17,972

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $21,120 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $10,534 and $19,466 a year depending on income at University of Nebraska at Omaha.

Statement of cost · University of Nebraska at Omaha

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$21,120
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$10,534
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$13,441
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$8,718

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $10,534; $30–48k: $10,614; $48–75k: $12,324; $75–110k: $15,540; over $110k: $19,466. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$10,534
$30k–$48k$10,614
$48k–$75k$12,324
$75k–$110k$15,540
Over $110k$19,466

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $53,909; the median graduate who borrowed owes $19,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$45,494
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$50,883
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
59th percentile among public 4-years
$53,909
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
44th percentile among public 4-years
$19,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$12,750

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $45,494; 8 yrs after entry: $50,883; 10 yrs after entry: $53,909. Median graduate debt: $19,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $19,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$45,494
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$50,883
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$53,909
Median graduate debt$19,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at University of Nebraska at Omaha
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree306$53,598$26,310
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree242$52,800$22,561
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree160$118,112not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree152$46,519$24,000
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree133$47,436$21,783
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree119$50,130$21,250
Social WorkMaster's Degree104$62,291not reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree102$102,725$21,595
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree101$67,531$20,500
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree79$53,242not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree76not reportednot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree65$57,195not reported
Show all 27 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree64not reportednot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree62$41,887$26,202
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree61not reportednot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree53$74,053$26,069
Social WorkBachelor's Degree52$46,995$19,930
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree51not reported$10,500
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree51$96,648$21,000
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma48$77,445$19,875
Computer Systems AnalysisPost-baccalaureate Certificatenot reportednot reportednot reported
Information Science/StudiesMaster's Degree36$124,484not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree10$106,460not reported
Construction ManagementBachelor's Degreenot reported$86,489$24,670
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree20not reportednot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degreenot reported$84,663$26,042
Architectural EngineeringBachelor's Degreenot reportednot reported$19,630

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

University of Nebraska at Omaha: 11,488 undergraduates; 35% of students receive Pell grants; 87% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

87%

59th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

11,488

75th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

35%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

59th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

47%

finish within 150% of normal time

52nd percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

35%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$46,908

72nd percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k23%
  • $30k–$48k16%
  • $48k–$75k19%
  • $75k–$110k19%
  • Over $110k23%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k23%
$30k–$48k16%
$48k–$75k19%
$75k–$110k19%
Over $110k23%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.