Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Saratoga Springs, NY

Empire State University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $8,989 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $19,699.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $54,080 ten years after entering, the 60th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 41% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
15,443

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $19,699 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $8,989 and $19,679 a year depending on income at Empire State University.

Statement of cost · Empire State University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$19,699
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$8,989
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$11,676
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$7,648

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $8,989; $30–48k: $10,507; $48–75k: $14,812; $75–110k: $16,481; over $110k: $19,679. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$8,989
$30k–$48k$10,507
$48k–$75k$14,812
$75k–$110k$16,481
Over $110k$19,679

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $54,080; the median graduate who borrowed owes $18,730.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$50,167
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$52,603
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
60th percentile among public 4-years
$54,080
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
42nd percentile among public 4-years
$18,730
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$11,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $50,167; 8 yrs after entry: $52,603; 10 yrs after entry: $54,080. Median graduate debt: $18,730. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $18,730.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$50,167
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$52,603
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$54,080
Median graduate debt$18,730

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Empire State University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree347$67,879$28,710
Community Organization and AdvocacyBachelor's Degree313$51,392$29,218
Human Resources Management and ServicesAssociate's Degree188not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree164$47,632$29,050
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree101$98,851not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree95not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree92$103,577$24,687
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree89not reportednot reported
Physical Sciences, OtherBachelor's Degree89not reported$23,976
Cultural Studies/Critical Theory and AnalysisBachelor's Degree70not reportednot reported
Education, GeneralBachelor's Degree68$53,283$21,422
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree63not reported$27,708
Show all 25 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree61not reportednot reported
Public Policy AnalysisBachelor's Degree59not reported$25,239
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree56not reported$15,125
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree53not reportednot reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree52not reportednot reported
Community Organization and AdvocacyAssociate's Degree47$48,453$28,623
HistoryBachelor's Degree44not reported$30,992
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree42$44,720$12,500
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and HumanitiesMaster's Degree17not reportednot reported
Education, OtherMaster's Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, OtherBachelor's Degreenot reported$75,805not reported
Social Sciences, OtherMaster's Degree26not reportednot reported
Biological and Physical SciencesBachelor's Degreenot reported$78,664not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Empire State University: 7,585 undergraduates; 37% of students receive Pell grants.

Admission rate

not reported

Undergraduates

7,585

64th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

37%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

64th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

41%

finish within 150% of normal time

41st percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

45%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$26,758

32nd percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k40%
  • $30k–$48k16%
  • $48k–$75k16%
  • $75k–$110k13%
  • Over $110k15%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k40%
$30k–$48k16%
$48k–$75k16%
$75k–$110k13%
Over $110k15%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.