Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · New Rochelle, NY

Iona University

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $25,785 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $60,247.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $73,595 ten years after entering, the 87th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 56% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
4,187

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $60,247 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $25,785 and $32,295 a year depending on income at Iona University.

Statement of cost · Iona University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$60,247
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$25,785
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$29,188
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$47,260

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $25,785; $30–48k: $27,075; $48–75k: $28,601; $75–110k: $29,598; over $110k: $32,295. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$25,785
$30k–$48k$27,075
$48k–$75k$28,601
$75k–$110k$29,598
Over $110k$32,295

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $73,595; the median graduate who borrowed owes $25,999.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$51,218
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$61,052
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
87th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$73,595
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
68th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$25,999
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$19,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $51,218; 8 yrs after entry: $61,052; 10 yrs after entry: $73,595. Median graduate debt: $25,999. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $25,999.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$51,218
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$61,052
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$73,595
Median graduate debt$25,999

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Iona University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree96$97,718not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree69$63,396$24,000
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree55$62,198$26,000
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree54$61,436$26,954
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree49$70,809$27,000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree45$62,517$27,000
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree43$88,073$22,656
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree38not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree32$66,281$24,990
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree29not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree28$88,005$25,363
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree26$76,209$26,000
Show all 23 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree23not reportednot reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree22not reportednot reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationMaster's Degree21not reportednot reported
Entrepreneurial and Small Business OperationsBachelor's Degree21not reportednot reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree19not reported$24,062
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree17not reported$27,000
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree16not reportednot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree16not reportednot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesMaster's Degree4$106,661not reported
International BusinessPost-baccalaureate Certificatenot reported$106,122not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree3$108,417not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Iona University: 2,951 undergraduates; 28% of students receive Pell grants; 87% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

87%

75th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

2,951

86th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

28%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

37th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

56%

finish within 150% of normal time

47th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

31%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$61,619

73rd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

not reported

Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30knot reported
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.