Statement · Stony Brook, NY
Stony Brook University
Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →
Families earning under $30k paid $12,943 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $30,539.
Students who received federal aid earned a median $74,502 ten years after entering, the 95th percentile among public 4-years.
76% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Founded
- 1957
- Enrollment, 2023
- 32,674
- Website
- stonybrook.edu
AboutPublic university in Stony Brook, New York, US. Wikipedia ↗
Read the Wikipedia extract
The State University of New York at Stony Brook, commonly referred to as Stony Brook University (SBU), is a public research university in Stony Brook, New York, United States, on Long Island. Along with the University at Buffalo, it is one of the State University of New York system's two flagship institutions. Its campus consists of 213 buildings on over 1,454 acres of land in Suffolk County and it is the largest public university in the state of New York.
From the Wikipedia article “Stony Brook University”, revision 1364004645, used under CC BY-SA 4.0.
What it costs
The published sticker cost is $30,539 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $12,943 and $27,716 a year depending on income at Stony Brook University.
Statement of cost · Stony Brook University
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- $30,539
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- $12,943
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- $18,784
- In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
- $10,931
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
Yearly net price by family income, in dollars
- Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | $12,943 |
| $30k–$48k | $15,432 |
| $48k–$75k | $20,728 |
| $75k–$110k | $23,424 |
| Over $110k | $27,716 |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $74,502; the median graduate who borrowed owes $18,228.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $59,492
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $69,248
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
95th percentile among public 4-years - $74,502
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
39th percentile among public 4-years - $18,228
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- $15,000
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.
- Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
- Dashed: median graduate debt, $18,228.
Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | $59,492 |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | $69,248 |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | $74,502 |
| Median graduate debt | $18,228 |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Psychology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 616 | $60,999 | $20,500 |
| Biology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 522 | $68,096 | $21,000 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Bachelor's Degree | 493 | $74,434 | $19,500 |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | Bachelor's Degree | 401 | $77,240 | $20,780 |
| Applied Mathematics | Bachelor's Degree | 341 | $89,923 | $19,000 |
| Economics | Bachelor's Degree | 295 | $80,632 | $21,550 |
| Social Work | Master's Degree | 273 | $69,480 | not reported |
| Computer Science | Bachelor's Degree | 256 | not reported | not reported |
| Computer Science | Master's Degree | 246 | not reported | not reported |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Bachelor's Degree | 196 | $106,785 | $23,000 |
| Educational Administration and Supervision | Graduate/Professional Certificate | 177 | $138,594 | not reported |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Master's Degree | 169 | $131,398 | not reported |
Show all 28 programs
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Human Resources Management and Services | Master's Degree | 140 | $91,044 | not reported |
| Medicine | First Professional Degree | 131 | $146,211 | not reported |
| Mathematics | Bachelor's Degree | 123 | $80,309 | $22,500 |
| Sociology | Bachelor's Degree | 115 | $63,549 | $21,250 |
| Political Science and Government | Bachelor's Degree | 114 | $77,623 | $19,406 |
| Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology | Bachelor's Degree | 106 | $73,829 | $18,968 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Master's Degree | 100 | $96,348 | not reported |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas | Master's Degree | 95 | $77,265 | not reported |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | Master's Degree | 0 | not reported | not reported |
| Dentistry | First Professional Degree | 45 | $180,218 | not reported |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | Bachelor's Degree | 0 | $139,598 | $16,868 |
| Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions | Master's Degree | 84 | $154,453 | not reported |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | First Professional Degree | 8 | $180,189 | not reported |
| Computer Engineering | Bachelor's Degree | 60 | $128,966 | $22,990 |
| Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities | Master's Degree | 24 | not reported | not reported |
| Applied Mathematics | Master's Degree | 88 | not reported | not reported |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
Stony Brook University: 18,101 undergraduates; 39% of students receive Pell grants; 49% of applicants are admitted.
Admission rate
49%
10th percentile among public 4-years
Undergraduates
18,101
85th percentile among public 4-years
Pell share
39%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
71st percentile among public 4-years
Completion
76%
finish within 150% of normal time
93rd percentile among public 4-years
First-generation
36%
parents did not attend college
Median family income
$36,505
56th percentile among public 4-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
- Under $30k37%
- $30k–$48k16%
- $48k–$75k12%
- $75k–$110k11%
- Over $110k23%
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | 37% |
| $30k–$48k | 16% |
| $48k–$75k | 12% |
| $75k–$110k | 11% |
| Over $110k | 23% |
How it has changed
Average net price rose from $11,743 in 2009 to $18,784 in 2024.
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
Price per year
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
7 years not reported; the line breaks there
Undergraduates
1 year not reported; the line breaks there
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 10,974 |
| 1997 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 11,529 |
| 1998 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 12,033 |
| 1999 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 12,479 |
| 2000 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| 2001 | 50% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 13,381 |
| 2002 | 66% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 13,825 |
| 2003 | 51% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 13,819 |
| 2004 | 49% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 13,694 |
| 2005 | 51% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 14,095 |
| 2006 | 47% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 14,639 |
| 2007 | 43% | not reported | not reported | $59,900 | 15,222 |
| 2008 | 43% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 15,596 |
| 2009 | 40% | $17,561 | $11,743 | $58,600 | 16,034 |
| 2010 | 41% | $18,319 | $11,716 | not reported | 16,044 |
| 2011 | 39% | $18,807 | $11,610 | $55,500 | 15,655 |
| 2012 | 40% | $19,701 | $12,669 | $55,000 | 15,618 |
| 2013 | 39% | $20,704 | $13,492 | $55,100 | 15,724 |
| 2014 | 41% | $21,358 | $13,519 | $57,600 | 16,170 |
| 2015 | 41% | $22,000 | $13,717 | not reported | 16,583 |
| 2016 | 41% | $22,988 | $13,467 | not reported | 16,863 |
| 2017 | 42% | $23,915 | $13,770 | not reported | 17,215 |
| 2018 | 42% | $24,718 | $14,893 | not reported | 17,407 |
| 2019 | 44% | $25,177 | $15,160 | not reported | 17,767 |
| 2020 | 49% | $26,270 | $16,119 | $74,502 | 17,962 |
| 2021 | 48% | $25,860 | $16,357 | not reported | 17,900 |
| 2022 | 49% | $27,617 | $17,232 | not reported | 17,406 |
| 2023 | 49% | $29,174 | $18,430 | not reported | 17,420 |
| 2024 | 49% | $30,539 | $18,784 | not reported | 18,101 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
Who Wikipedia remembers
Wikidata records 2,837 people who studied at Stony Brook University, most often in science & academia (69%). That is the archive's memory, not a census.
What the recorded alumni are remembered for
Share of recorded people by field, in a fixed order so schools compare.
Table of the same numbers
| Field | People recorded | Share |
|---|---|---|
| science & academia | 1,467 | 68.8% |
| medicine | 17 | 0.8% |
| law | 7 | 0.3% |
| politics & gov | 33 | 1.6% |
| business | 23 | 1.1% |
| engineering & tech | 90 | 4.2% |
| writing & journalism | 82 | 3.9% |
| film & stage | 27 | 1.3% |
| music | 63 | 2.9% |
| visual arts | 26 | 1.2% |
| sports | 293 | 13.7% |
| religion | 2 | 0.1% |
| military | 2 | 0.1% |
Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).
most recorded occupationsresearcher (1,032) · basketball player (264) · university teacher (207) · physicist (91) · computer scientist (68) · mathematician (68) · writer (41) · psychologist (35)
Women among recorded alumni, by birth decade
Counts reflect who the archive records, not a census.
Counts only people the archive records with a gender. Hollow marks are decades with no women reported or fewer than 5 recorded, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Born | Women | Men | Share women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1900s | not reported | 5 | not reported |
| 1920s | not reported | 2 | not reported |
| 1930s | 6 | 3 | 67% |
| 1940s | 27 | 63 | 30% |
| 1950s | 35 | 133 | 21% |
| 1960s | 31 | 60 | 34% |
| 1970s | 14 | 41 | 25% |
| 1980s | 13 | 60 | 18% |
| 1990s | 11 | 53 | 17% |
| 2000s | 8 | 21 | 28% |
Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).
Wikipedia attention, by month
Wikipedia attention
monthly views
Table of the same numbers
| Month | Views |
|---|---|
| 2026-06 | 13,928 |
| 2026-05 | 14,527 |
| 2026-04 | 16,089 |
| 2026-03 | 15,302 |
| 2026-02 | 17,449 |
| 2026-01 | 14,199 |
| 2025-12 | 15,541 |
| 2025-11 | 16,872 |
| 2025-10 | 19,019 |
| 2025-09 | 17,698 |
| 2025-08 | 19,112 |
| 2025-07 | 16,993 |
| 2025-06 | 15,262 |
| 2025-05 | 17,800 |
| 2025-04 | 19,005 |
| 2025-03 | 23,449 |
| 2025-02 | 18,252 |
| 2025-01 | 20,242 |
| 2024-12 | 19,362 |
| 2024-11 | 19,864 |
| 2024-10 | 20,089 |
| 2024-09 | 20,731 |
| 2024-08 | 19,775 |
| 2024-07 | 16,908 |
| 2024-06 | 16,779 |
| 2024-05 | 26,004 |
| 2024-04 | 21,349 |
| 2024-03 | 25,032 |
| 2024-02 | 22,113 |
| 2024-01 | 26,044 |
| 2023-12 | 23,355 |
| 2023-11 | 22,067 |
| 2023-10 | 22,834 |
| 2023-09 | 22,808 |
| 2023-08 | 22,036 |
| 2023-07 | 20,451 |
| 2023-06 | 21,084 |
| 2023-05 | 20,480 |
| 2023-04 | 20,468 |
| 2023-03 | 24,641 |
| 2023-02 | 20,212 |
| 2023-01 | 20,095 |
| 2022-12 | 19,378 |
| 2022-11 | 18,434 |
| 2022-10 | 19,468 |
| 2022-09 | 19,619 |
| 2022-08 | 19,813 |
| 2022-07 | 16,864 |
| 2022-06 | 15,597 |
| 2022-05 | 19,090 |
| 2022-04 | 18,418 |
| 2022-03 | 21,027 |
| 2022-02 | 18,387 |
| 2022-01 | 21,304 |
| 2021-12 | 17,078 |
| 2021-11 | 18,285 |
| 2021-10 | 18,570 |
| 2021-09 | 38,934 |
| 2021-08 | 20,320 |
| 2021-07 | 19,455 |
| 2021-06 | 15,684 |
| 2021-05 | 17,998 |
| 2021-04 | 18,833 |
| 2021-03 | 21,297 |
| 2021-02 | 16,060 |
| 2021-01 | 18,050 |
| 2020-12 | 18,642 |
| 2020-11 | 17,640 |
| 2020-10 | 18,062 |
| 2020-09 | 16,835 |
| 2020-08 | 16,430 |
| 2020-07 | 17,470 |
| 2020-06 | 16,044 |
| 2020-05 | 21,674 |
| 2020-04 | 25,204 |
| 2020-03 | 25,579 |
| 2020-02 | 30,170 |
| 2020-01 | 25,982 |
| 2019-12 | 28,860 |
| 2019-11 | 25,188 |
| 2019-10 | 25,768 |
| 2019-09 | 23,339 |
| 2019-08 | 22,838 |
| 2019-07 | 19,876 |
| 2019-06 | 20,287 |
| 2019-05 | 23,917 |
| 2019-04 | 23,124 |
| 2019-03 | 26,989 |
| 2019-02 | 20,942 |
| 2019-01 | 22,709 |
| 2018-12 | 22,554 |
| 2018-11 | 24,175 |
| 2018-10 | 27,328 |
| 2018-09 | 21,440 |
| 2018-08 | 21,007 |
| 2018-07 | 19,365 |
| 2018-06 | 19,208 |
| 2018-05 | 20,044 |
| 2018-04 | 19,970 |
| 2018-03 | 22,912 |
| 2018-02 | 18,173 |
| 2018-01 | 19,487 |
| 2017-12 | 18,560 |
| 2017-11 | 20,879 |
| 2017-10 | 18,741 |
| 2017-09 | 19,780 |
| 2017-08 | 17,980 |
| 2017-07 | 17,442 |
| 2017-06 | 15,780 |
| 2017-05 | 17,464 |
| 2017-04 | 20,254 |
| 2017-03 | 22,660 |
| 2017-02 | 20,594 |
| 2017-01 | 24,239 |
| 2016-12 | 19,079 |
| 2016-11 | 21,625 |
| 2016-10 | 21,938 |
| 2016-09 | 20,236 |
| 2016-08 | 20,966 |
| 2016-07 | 15,500 |
| 2016-06 | 16,669 |
| 2016-05 | 17,645 |
| 2016-04 | 21,803 |
| 2016-03 | 72,961 |
| 2016-02 | 19,640 |
| 2016-01 | 21,633 |
| 2015-12 | 18,826 |
| 2015-11 | 19,068 |
| 2015-10 | 21,403 |
| 2015-09 | 20,037 |
| 2015-08 | 17,944 |
| 2015-07 | 15,724 |
Source: Wikimedia pageviews.
The portrait wall
Ordered by Wikipedia footprint (language editions).
Show all 12 portraits
Also recorded: Diane Farr, Ayşe Erzan, Alia Sabur.
Similar schools
These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.
- Wikidata is not an alumni census: a person appears only when volunteer editors record them. Counts measure the archive's memory - access x achievement x documentation - never placement rates or institutional quality.
- Images are from Wikimedia Commons under free licenses. Render the credit line (artist + license) with every image.
Lead text from Wikipedia (revision 1364004645), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.


