Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Cortland, NY

State University of New York at Cortland

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $12,550 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $28,108.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $60,236 ten years after entering, the 73rd percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 68% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
7,633

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $28,108 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $12,550 and $25,853 a year depending on income at State University of New York at Cortland.

Statement of cost · State University of New York at Cortland

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$28,108
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$12,550
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$22,345
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$8,874

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $12,550; $30–48k: $16,453; $48–75k: $20,102; $75–110k: $21,636; over $110k: $25,853. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$12,550
$30k–$48k$16,453
$48k–$75k$20,102
$75k–$110k$21,636
Over $110k$25,853

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $60,236; the median graduate who borrowed owes $21,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$46,535
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$56,579
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
73rd percentile among public 4-years
$60,236
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
68th percentile among public 4-years
$21,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$17,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $46,535; 8 yrs after entry: $56,579; 10 yrs after entry: $60,236. Median graduate debt: $21,500. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $21,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$46,535
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$56,579
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$60,236
Median graduate debt$21,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at State University of New York at Cortland
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree252$62,533$25,837
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree247$61,501$25,681
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree160$60,026$25,902
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree116$60,714not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree95$56,613$23,616
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree94$70,344not reported
Business/Managerial EconomicsBachelor's Degree89$75,120$26,000
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree75$57,625$23,874
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree50$67,773$23,250
CriminologyBachelor's Degree49$62,640$21,500
HistoryBachelor's Degree46$58,231$26,000
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree43$50,640$28,150
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Educational Administration and SupervisionGraduate/Professional Certificate42$96,712not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree37$68,861$26,000
SociologyBachelor's Degree35$59,571$25,379
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree27$63,725not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree21$74,191$24,138
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree19$60,470not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree19not reportednot reported
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure StudiesMaster's Degree15not reportednot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree13$64,315not reported
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, OtherBachelor's Degreenot reported$60,772$26,995

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

State University of New York at Cortland: 5,901 undergraduates; 27% of students receive Pell grants; 60% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

60%

17th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

5,901

57th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

27%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

35th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

68%

finish within 150% of normal time

86th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

27%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$72,219

93rd percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k20%
  • $30k–$48k12%
  • $48k–$75knot reported
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k20%
$30k–$48k12%
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.