Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Collegeville, PA

Ursinus College

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $20,622 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $76,815.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $73,721 ten years after entering, the 87th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 73% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
1,562

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $76,815 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $20,622 and $33,625 a year depending on income at Ursinus College.

Statement of cost · Ursinus College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$76,815
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$20,622
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$30,536
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$61,210

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $20,622; $30–48k: $24,154; $48–75k: $28,815; $75–110k: $31,326; over $110k: $33,625. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$20,622
$30k–$48k$24,154
$48k–$75k$28,815
$75k–$110k$31,326
Over $110k$33,625

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $73,721; the median graduate who borrowed owes $27,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$54,542
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$60,517
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
87th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$73,721
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
89th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$27,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$26,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $54,542; 8 yrs after entry: $60,517; 10 yrs after entry: $73,721. Median graduate debt: $27,000. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $27,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$54,542
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$60,517
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$73,721
Median graduate debt$27,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Ursinus College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
EconomicsBachelor's Degree50$77,166$27,000
Physiology, Pathology and Related SciencesBachelor's Degree43$59,899$27,000
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree38$69,216$27,000
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree33$57,903$27,000
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree33$48,886$27,000
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's Degree22not reported$27,000
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree21not reportednot reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree21not reportednot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree19not reportednot reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree19not reportednot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree16not reportednot reported
Education, GeneralBachelor's Degree11not reportednot reported
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
HistoryBachelor's Degree10not reportednot reported
PhysicsBachelor's Degree8not reportednot reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesBachelor's Degree8not reportednot reported
Sociology and AnthropologyBachelor's Degree8not reportednot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree6not reportednot reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree5not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Ursinus College: 1,491 undergraduates; 20% of students receive Pell grants; 92% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

92%

84th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

1,491

65th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

20%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

20th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

73%

finish within 150% of normal time

80th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

19%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$99,302

97th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

not reported

Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30knot reported
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.