Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Orem, UT

Utah Valley University

Public4-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $3,904 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $14,765.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $55,486 ten years after entering, the 64th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 45% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
54,501

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $14,765 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $3,904 and $13,297 a year depending on income at Utah Valley University.

Statement of cost · Utah Valley University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$14,765
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$3,904
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$6,376
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$6,507

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $3,904; $30–48k: $4,231; $48–75k: $5,664; $75–110k: $8,115; over $110k: $13,297. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$3,904
$30k–$48k$4,231
$48k–$75k$5,664
$75k–$110k$8,115
Over $110k$13,297

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $55,486; the median graduate who borrowed owes $14,750.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$46,825
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$50,056
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
64th percentile among public 4-years
$55,486
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
28th percentile among public 4-years
$14,750
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$8,899

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $46,825; 8 yrs after entry: $50,056; 10 yrs after entry: $55,486. Median graduate debt: $14,750. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $14,750.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$46,825
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$50,056
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$55,486
Median graduate debt$14,750

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Utah Valley University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma1,948not reportednot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree1,497$45,116$10,000
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree408$49,001$18,500
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree352$81,429$15,546
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree266$68,947$14,250
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree201$85,204$23,500
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree183not reportednot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree167$81,525$12,044
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree163not reported$13,500
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree162$93,541$12,750
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree148$50,613$14,057
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree138$64,599$19,200
Show all 28 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree135$67,780not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree127$50,079$11,625
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree124$75,251$17,250
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree121$75,075$13,750
Fire ProtectionAssociate's Degree116$85,741$10,370
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree113$68,143$15,252
Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma112not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma111not reportednot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree13not reportednot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree27$100,688$14,563
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree87$116,313$24,725
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree44$101,604$17,599
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree0$106,961not reported
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and InspectionBachelor's Degree81$101,044$14,484
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsBachelor's Degree58$94,111$21,000
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree10$79,307not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Utah Valley University: 28,453 undergraduates; 23% of students receive Pell grants.

Admission rate

not reported

Undergraduates

28,453

93rd percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

23%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

25th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

45%

finish within 150% of normal time

49th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

27%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$31,983

44th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k27%
  • $30k–$48k16%
  • $48k–$75k21%
  • $75k–$110k18%
  • Over $110k18%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k27%
$30k–$48k16%
$48k–$75k21%
$75k–$110k18%
Over $110k18%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.