Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Randolph, VT

Vermont State University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $14,645 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $25,988.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $50,331 ten years after entering, the 51st percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 47% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
7,540

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $25,988 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $12,998 and $24,007 a year depending on income at Vermont State University.

Statement of cost · Vermont State University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$25,988
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$14,645
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$18,212
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$11,952

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $14,645; $30–48k: $12,998; $48–75k: $16,279; $75–110k: $20,668; over $110k: $24,007. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$14,645
$30k–$48k$12,998
$48k–$75k$16,279
$75k–$110k$20,668
Over $110k$24,007

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $50,331; the median graduate who borrowed owes $15,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$41,340
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$48,541
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
51st percentile among public 4-years
$50,331
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
30th percentile among public 4-years
$15,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$11,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $41,340; 8 yrs after entry: $48,541; 10 yrs after entry: $50,331. Median graduate debt: $15,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $15,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$41,340
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$48,541
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$50,331
Median graduate debt$15,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Vermont State University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma145$64,138$14,583
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree138$75,670$21,625
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree90$84,109$35,125
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree65$51,876not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree55$46,012not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree50$50,326not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree30$42,273not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree27$48,262not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree27not reportednot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree26not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree24$43,288not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree21$53,215not reported
Show all 27 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree20not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma20not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree20$55,046not reported
Alternative and Complementary Medicine and Medical SystemsBachelor's Degree19not reportednot reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree18not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree18$52,313not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree18$45,758not reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree17$63,366not reported
Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree8not reportednot reported
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree5$77,605$25,500
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree16$69,638not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree7not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree11$64,740not reported
Civil Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree5not reportednot reported
Health/Medical Preparatory ProgramsBachelor's Degree15$51,071not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Vermont State University: 3,590 undergraduates; 34% of students receive Pell grants; 82% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

82%

47th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

3,590

40th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

34%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

57th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

47%

finish within 150% of normal time

53rd percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

38%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$42,873

65th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k21%
  • $30k–$48k15%
  • $48k–$75k23%
  • $75k–$110k24%
  • Over $110k17%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k21%
$30k–$48k15%
$48k–$75k23%
$75k–$110k24%
Over $110k17%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.