Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Appleton, WI

Fox Valley Technical College

Public2-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $8,067 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $16,862.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $45,684 ten years after entering, the 89th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 65% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
17,579

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $16,862 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $8,067 and $16,737 a year depending on income at Fox Valley Technical College.

Statement of cost · Fox Valley Technical College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$16,862
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$8,067
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$11,407
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$5,040

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $8,067; $30–48k: $8,744; $48–75k: $12,235; $75–110k: $14,125; over $110k: $16,737. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$8,067
$30k–$48k$8,744
$48k–$75k$12,235
$75k–$110k$14,125
Over $110k$16,737

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $45,684; the median graduate who borrowed owes $10,402.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$42,285
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$43,027
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
89th percentile among public 2-years
$45,684
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
50th percentile among public 2-years
$10,402
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$5,834

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $42,285; 8 yrs after entry: $43,027; 10 yrs after entry: $45,684. Median graduate debt: $10,402. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $10,402.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$42,285
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$43,027
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$45,684
Median graduate debt$10,402

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Fox Valley Technical College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma401$43,980$14,500
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma364$58,589$7,664
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma259$63,686$8,250
Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma174$55,351$8,250
Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma137not reportednot reported
Teaching Assistants/AidesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma113not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma106not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree90$65,038$18,386
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree87$47,408$15,120
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma82not reported$22,250
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma74$60,599not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma74not reportednot reported
Show all 24 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree73$56,146$12,000
Plumbing and Related Water Supply ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma70not reportednot reported
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma68not reportednot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree55$52,085$13,375
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma54$39,951$9,999
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree48$42,391$15,835
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma44not reportednot reported
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma42not reportednot reported
Computer ProgrammingAssociate's Degree36$74,964$13,812
Fire ProtectionAssociate's Degree29$76,568$10,000
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree39$62,483$11,000
Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree16$60,794not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Fox Valley Technical College: 5,825 undergraduates; 13% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

5,825

81st percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

13%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

5th percentile among public 2-years

Completion

65%

finish within 150% of normal time

92nd percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

45%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$32,826

93rd percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k30%
  • $30k–$48k17%
  • $48k–$75k20%
  • $75k–$110k21%
  • Over $110k12%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k30%
$30k–$48k17%
$48k–$75k20%
$75k–$110k21%
Over $110k12%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.