Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Daytona Beach, FL

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $18,216 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $24,878.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $84,131 ten years after entering, the 93rd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 21% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
17,233

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $24,878 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $18,216 and $21,057 a year depending on income at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide.

Statement of cost · Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$24,878
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$18,216
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$18,725
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$12,097

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $18,216; $30–48k: $18,777; $48–75k: $19,002; $75–110k: $21,057; over $110k: not reported. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
  • Hollow mark: not reported for that bracket, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$18,216
$30k–$48k$18,777
$48k–$75k$19,002
$75k–$110k$21,057
Over $110knot reported

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $84,131; the median graduate who borrowed owes $23,666.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$65,391
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$76,224
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
93rd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$84,131
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
44th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$23,666
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$14,250

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $65,391; 8 yrs after entry: $76,224; 10 yrs after entry: $84,131. Median graduate debt: $23,666. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $23,666.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$65,391
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$76,224
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$84,131
Median graduate debt$23,666

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree889$83,811$22,000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree401$85,780$20,508
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree372$105,981not reported
Air TransportationMaster's Degree330$105,418not reported
Air TransportationAssociate's Degree309$84,472$18,750
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma234not reportednot reported
Systems EngineeringMaster's Degree134$167,828not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree101$89,361$16,452
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree90not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree83$76,557$20,063
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree76$85,087$12,500
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringAssociate's Degree47not reportednot reported
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsGraduate/Professional Certificate46not reportednot reported
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/TechniciansMaster's Degree45$100,926not reported
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringBachelor's Degree44$97,915$26,995
Management Information Systems and ServicesMaster's Degree37not reportednot reported
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringMaster's Degree33$98,901not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansMaster's Degree29not reportednot reported
Air TransportationGraduate/Professional Certificate29not reportednot reported
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralBachelor's Degree26not reported$29,319
Security Science and TechnologyMaster's Degree19not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide: 9,139 undergraduates; 26% of students receive Pell grants; 58% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

58%

26th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

9,139

98th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

26%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

32nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

21%

finish within 150% of normal time

6th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

36%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$38,662

42nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k21%
  • $30k–$48k12%
  • $48k–$75k16%
  • $75k–$110k17%
  • Over $110k33%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k21%
$30k–$48k12%
$48k–$75k16%
$75k–$110k17%
Over $110k33%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.