Statement · West Lafayette, IN
Purdue University Global
Public4-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →
Families earning under $30k paid $9,806 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $15,660.
Students who received federal aid earned a median $36,596 ten years after entering, the 7th percentile among public 4-years.
50% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Enrollment, 2023
- 68,297
What it costs
The published sticker cost is $15,660 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $1,665 and $9,806 a year depending on income at Purdue University Global.
Statement of cost · Purdue University Global
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- $15,660
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- $9,806
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- $7,770
- In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
- $10,101
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
Yearly net price by family income, in dollars
- Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
- Hollow mark: not reported for that bracket, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | $9,806 |
| $30k–$48k | $1,665 |
| $48k–$75k | not reported |
| $75k–$110k | not reported |
| Over $110k | not reported |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $36,596; the median graduate who borrowed owes $26,078.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $32,973
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $35,551
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
7th percentile among public 4-years - $36,596
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
96th percentile among public 4-years - $26,078
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- $11,648
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.
- Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
- Dashed: median graduate debt, $26,078.
Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | $32,973 |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | $35,551 |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | $36,596 |
| Median graduate debt | $26,078 |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | 2,060 | not reported | not reported |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Bachelor's Degree | 1,048 | $57,541 | $45,176 |
| Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | 835 | not reported | not reported |
| Behavioral Sciences | Master's Degree | 705 | not reported | not reported |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Master's Degree | 631 | $68,252 | not reported |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | Bachelor's Degree | 589 | $51,707 | $47,313 |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | Bachelor's Degree | 565 | $47,628 | $37,375 |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | 506 | not reported | not reported |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Master's Degree | 487 | $120,353 | not reported |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | 425 | not reported | not reported |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | Bachelor's Degree | 387 | $48,978 | $40,244 |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | 347 | $34,242 | $17,719 |
Show all 29 programs
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Associate's Degree | 314 | not reported | $6,417 |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management | Associate's Degree | 313 | not reported | $29,979 |
| Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology | Bachelor's Degree | 313 | not reported | $42,443 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | Associate's Degree | 309 | $43,411 | $8,416 |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | Master's Degree | 286 | $65,236 | not reported |
| Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | 265 | not reported | not reported |
| Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services | Bachelor's Degree | 254 | $41,644 | $39,375 |
| Accounting and Related Services | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | 247 | not reported | not reported |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Doctoral Degree | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Graduate/Professional Certificate | 173 | $136,530 | not reported |
| Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities | Master's Degree | 51 | $96,335 | not reported |
| Fire Protection | Bachelor's Degree | 120 | $87,490 | $29,636 |
| Legal Professions and Studies, Other | First Professional Degree | 38 | $93,725 | not reported |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Bachelor's Degree | 162 | $97,094 | $42,396 |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management | Bachelor's Degree | 241 | not reported | $48,125 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Graduate/Professional Certificate | 79 | $86,063 | not reported |
| Law | First Professional Degree | 23 | $93,162 | not reported |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
Purdue University Global: 30,828 undergraduates; 47% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).
Admission rate
No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)
Undergraduates
30,828
95th percentile among public 4-years
Pell share
47%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
84th percentile among public 4-years
Completion
50%
finish within 150% of normal time
58th percentile among public 4-years
First-generation
53%
parents did not attend college
Median family income
$18,320
7th percentile among public 4-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
- Under $30k56%
- $30k–$48k16%
- $48k–$75k13%
- $75k–$110k9%
- Over $110k7%
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | 56% |
| $30k–$48k | 16% |
| $48k–$75k | 13% |
| $75k–$110k | 9% |
| Over $110k | 7% |
How it has changed
Average net price went from −$4,247 in 2021 (a negative reported value) to $7,770 in 2024.
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
not reported in any year
Price per year
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
Undergraduates
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 472 |
| 2017 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 522 |
| 2018 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 1,255 |
| 2019 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 28,106 |
| 2020 | not reported | not reported | not reported | $36,596 | 32,296 |
| 2021 | not reported | $13,530 | −$4,247 | not reported | 32,213 |
| 2022 | not reported | $13,945 | $4,765 | not reported | 33,339 |
| 2023 | not reported | $13,449 | $1,724 | not reported | 31,502 |
| 2024 | not reported | $15,660 | $7,770 | not reported | 30,828 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
A negative figure is reported as is: on average, grants and aid exceeded the listed cost.
Similar schools
These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.