Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Raleigh, NC

North Carolina State University at Raleigh

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $6,382 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $26,425.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $68,758 ten years after entering, the 89th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 85% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Founded
1887
Enrollment, 2023
40,544
Website
ncsu.edu
Campus of North Carolina State University at Raleigh

Melizabethi123 · CC BY-SA 3.0

AboutPublic university in Raleigh, North Carolina, US. Wikipedia ↗

Read the Wikipedia extract

North Carolina State University is a public land-grant research university in Raleigh, North Carolina, United States. Founded in 1887 by the North Carolina General Assembly as an agricultural and mechanical college, it is the largest university in the Carolinas and a constituent institution of the University of North Carolina system.

From the Wikipedia article “North Carolina State University”, revision 1359850270, used under CC BY-SA 4.0.

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $26,425 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $6,382 and $24,652 a year depending on income at North Carolina State University at Raleigh.

Statement of cost · North Carolina State University at Raleigh

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$26,425
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$6,382
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$17,303
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$8,799

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $6,382; $30–48k: $8,758; $48–75k: $13,334; $75–110k: $20,087; over $110k: $24,652. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$6,382
$30k–$48k$8,758
$48k–$75k$13,334
$75k–$110k$20,087
Over $110k$24,652

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $68,758; the median graduate who borrowed owes $20,121.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$57,623
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$65,113
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
89th percentile among public 4-years
$68,758
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
56th percentile among public 4-years
$20,121
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$17,320

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $57,623; 8 yrs after entry: $65,113; 10 yrs after entry: $68,758. Median graduate debt: $20,121. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $20,121.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$57,623
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$65,113
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$68,758
Median graduate debt$20,121

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at North Carolina State University at Raleigh
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree918$81,060$20,000
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree436$68,124$21,500
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree391not reportednot reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree337not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree296$53,870$22,373
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree287$111,385$21,073
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree250$91,136$24,250
Animal SciencesBachelor's Degree233$52,790$22,689
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree197$55,642$22,324
Textile Sciences and EngineeringBachelor's Degree192$71,193$24,725
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree177$64,316$23,457
Computer EngineeringMaster's Degree176not reportednot reported
Show all 28 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree160$99,115$18,638
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree141$84,995$25,000
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree136$97,818$24,250
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree133$51,631$21,500
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree131$103,529$22,244
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringMaster's Degree128not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree125$83,729$20,946
Agricultural Business and ManagementBachelor's Degree123$65,304$19,500
Business Administration, Management and OperationsPost-baccalaureate Certificatenot reportednot reported$15,813
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsMaster's Degree89$143,908not reported
Engineering, GeneralMaster's Degree13not reportednot reported
Applied MathematicsMaster's Degree46not reportednot reported
StatisticsMaster's Degree65not reportednot reported
Chemical EngineeringMaster's Degree46not reportednot reported
MarketingPost-baccalaureate Certificatenot reportednot reported$19,500
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree11$118,602not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

North Carolina State University at Raleigh: 27,371 undergraduates; 20% of students receive Pell grants; 42% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

42%

7th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

27,371

93rd percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

20%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

15th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

85%

finish within 150% of normal time

96th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

19%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$64,900

88th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k18%
  • $30k–$48k14%
  • $48k–$75k17%
  • $75k–$110k20%
  • Over $110k32%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k18%
$30k–$48k14%
$48k–$75k17%
$75k–$110k20%
Over $110k32%

Who Wikipedia remembers

Wikidata records 4,116 people who studied at North Carolina State University at Raleigh, most often in science & academia (56%). That is the archive's memory, not a census.

What the recorded alumni are remembered for

Share of recorded people by field, in a fixed order so schools compare.

Fields of the people the archive recorded for this school, in a fixed order: science & academia 56% (1,625 people); medicine 0.5% (16 people); law 0.5% (14 people); politics & gov 3.2% (93 people); business 1.3% (39 people); engineering & tech 4.7% (136 people); writing & journalism 1.8% (52 people); film & stage 0.9% (25 people); music 0.4% (12 people); visual arts 0.9% (27 people); sports 29% (854 people); religion 0.1% (4 people); military 0.8% (23 people). These are shares of people recorded in Wikidata, the archive's memory, not a census of alumni.
Table of the same numbers
Fields of the people the archive recorded for this school (the archive's memory, not a census)
FieldPeople recordedShare
science & academia1,62555.6%
medicine160.5%
law140.5%
politics & gov933.2%
business391.3%
engineering & tech1364.7%
writing & journalism521.8%
film & stage250.9%
music120.4%
visual arts270.9%
sports85429.3%
religion40.1%
military230.8%

Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).

most recorded occupationsresearcher (1,261) · basketball player (512) · university teacher (200) · American football player (172) · statistician (83) · politician (82) · baseball player (65) · mathematician (63)

Women among recorded alumni, by birth decade

Counts reflect who the archive records, not a census.

Share of women among recorded alumni, from 7% for the 1900s to 48% for the 2000s. Decades with fewer than 5 recorded people are not drawn, and 3 decades are marked not reported for women. The line breaks at every decade not drawn.

Counts only people the archive records with a gender. Hollow marks are decades with no women reported or fewer than 5 recorded, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Recorded alumni by birth decade
BornWomenMenShare women
1870snot reported3not reported
1880snot reported8not reported
1890snot reported16not reported
1900s1137%
1910s1303%
1920s1512%
1930s4835%
1940s4884%
1950s1810814%
1960s2812418%
1970s239519%
1980s2112115%
1990s229020%
2000s262848%

Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).

Wikipedia attention, by month

Wikipedia attention

monthly views

Monthly Wikipedia article views from 2015-07 to 2026-06; peak 52,045 in 2024-03.
Table of the same numbers
Wikipedia article views by month
MonthViews
2026-0610,544
2026-0512,384
2026-0421,080
2026-0314,733
2026-0210,913
2026-0112,204
2025-1213,990
2025-1114,222
2025-1013,792
2025-0915,954
2025-0813,731
2025-0712,488
2025-0611,057
2025-0512,552
2025-0415,543
2025-0324,544
2025-0214,855
2025-0116,911
2024-1217,493
2024-1117,979
2024-1017,447
2024-0920,204
2024-0816,420
2024-0716,237
2024-0614,389
2024-0515,216
2024-0434,775
2024-0352,045
2024-0217,476
2024-0120,927
2023-1219,109
2023-1118,577
2023-1020,434
2023-0923,299
2023-0820,963
2023-0717,217
2023-0616,316
2023-0518,144
2023-0418,417
2023-0321,581
2023-0217,464
2023-0119,178
2022-1217,594
2022-1119,859
2022-1021,729
2022-0921,325
2022-0818,961
2022-0715,846
2022-0613,837
2022-0515,521
2022-0419,976
2022-0320,884
2022-0216,288
2022-0117,613
2021-1217,033
2021-1119,275
2021-1018,670
2021-0920,292
2021-0818,695
2021-0718,353
2021-0615,770
2021-0514,555
2021-0415,647
2021-0317,456
2021-0215,415
2021-0116,367
2020-1216,888
2020-1118,642
2020-1016,795
2020-0913,634
2020-0817,071
2020-0713,023
2020-0613,224
2020-0517,604
2020-0419,958
2020-0319,479
2020-0222,640
2020-0122,355
2019-1224,125
2019-1122,928
2019-1025,250
2019-0921,608
2019-0819,724
2019-0717,763
2019-0615,719
2019-0517,230
2019-0419,132
2019-0323,359
2019-0217,781
2019-0127,207
2018-1225,793
2018-1125,680
2018-1025,341
2018-0926,261
2018-0825,045
2018-0722,062
2018-0620,926
2018-0521,792
2018-0423,277
2018-0328,762
2018-0220,286
2018-0120,075
2017-1218,967
2017-1122,223
2017-1022,333
2017-0920,672
2017-0818,621
2017-0716,096
2017-0616,710
2017-0518,101
2017-0422,486
2017-0324,790
2017-0219,905
2017-0120,723
2016-1220,402
2016-1120,381
2016-1024,821
2016-0920,247
2016-0817,626
2016-0715,354
2016-0615,938
2016-0518,632
2016-0421,946
2016-0323,929
2016-0220,065
2016-0121,033
2015-1219,912
2015-1121,224
2015-1023,673
2015-0919,994
2015-0818,694
2015-0717,799

Source: Wikimedia pageviews.

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.
  • Wikidata is not an alumni census: a person appears only when volunteer editors record them. Counts measure the archive's memory - access x achievement x documentation - never placement rates or institutional quality.
  • Images are from Wikimedia Commons under free licenses. Render the credit line (artist + license) with every image.

Lead text from Wikipedia (revision 1359850270), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.