Statement · Columbus, OH
Ohio State University-Main Campus
Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →
Families earning under $30k paid $4,885 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $30,305.
Students who received federal aid earned a median $60,409 ten years after entering, the 74th percentile among public 4-years.
88% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Founded
- 1870
- Enrollment, 2023
- 65,551
- Website
- osu.edu

AboutPublic university in Columbus, Ohio, US. Wikipedia ↗
Read the Wikipedia extract
The Ohio State University is a public research university in Columbus, Ohio, United States. Founded in 1870, it is the flagship institution of the University System of Ohio. It is designated a land-grant, sea-grant, and space-grant university by the government of Ohio.
From the Wikipedia article “Ohio State University”, revision 1361959557, used under CC BY-SA 4.0.
What it costs
The published sticker cost is $30,305 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $4,885 and $27,359 a year depending on income at Ohio State University-Main Campus.
Statement of cost · Ohio State University-Main Campus
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- $30,305
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- $4,885
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- $17,339
- In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
- $13,244
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
Yearly net price by family income, in dollars
- Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | $4,885 |
| $30k–$48k | $5,751 |
| $48k–$75k | $9,807 |
| $75k–$110k | $20,461 |
| Over $110k | $27,359 |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $60,409; the median graduate who borrowed owes $19,976.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $51,438
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $56,186
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
74th percentile among public 4-years - $60,409
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
53rd percentile among public 4-years - $19,976
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- $14,500
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.
- Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
- Dashed: median graduate debt, $19,976.
Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | $51,438 |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | $56,186 |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | $60,409 |
| Median graduate debt | $19,976 |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance and Financial Management Services | Bachelor's Degree | 817 | $93,666 | $20,500 |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | Bachelor's Degree | 646 | not reported | not reported |
| Biology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 486 | $67,156 | $23,362 |
| Communication and Media Studies | Bachelor's Degree | 478 | $63,099 | $23,500 |
| Marketing | Bachelor's Degree | 478 | $80,070 | $21,198 |
| Computer Engineering | Bachelor's Degree | 455 | $106,752 | $20,247 |
| Social Work | Master's Degree | 454 | $58,613 | not reported |
| Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services | Bachelor's Degree | 436 | $70,008 | $21,500 |
| Accounting and Related Services | Bachelor's Degree | 297 | $89,592 | $23,284 |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences | Bachelor's Degree | 283 | $63,324 | $22,286 |
| Economics | Bachelor's Degree | 272 | $72,851 | $23,125 |
| Political Science and Government | Bachelor's Degree | 265 | $66,909 | $21,500 |
Show all 29 programs
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Master's Degree | 236 | $106,983 | not reported |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Bachelor's Degree | 236 | $85,390 | $23,250 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Bachelor's Degree | 235 | $79,123 | $25,163 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Master's Degree | 222 | $148,358 | not reported |
| Mechanical Engineering | Bachelor's Degree | 218 | $95,293 | $20,500 |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | Bachelor's Degree | 217 | $101,785 | $22,411 |
| Medicine | First Professional Degree | 198 | $158,548 | not reported |
| Education, General | Master's Degree | 191 | $56,128 | not reported |
| Dentistry | Master's Degree | not reported | $312,452 | not reported |
| Veterinary Medicine | Master's Degree | not reported | $168,320 | not reported |
| Dentistry | First Professional Degree | 120 | $171,323 | not reported |
| Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration | Master's Degree | 20 | not reported | not reported |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | Master's Degree | 12 | not reported | not reported |
| Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration | First Professional Degree | 123 | $138,247 | not reported |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | Master's Degree | 115 | $116,325 | not reported |
| Veterinary Medicine | First Professional Degree | 169 | $117,435 | not reported |
| Physics | Doctoral Degree | 29 | $142,800 | not reported |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
Ohio State University-Main Campus: 45,638 undergraduates; 20% of students receive Pell grants; 61% of applicants are admitted.
Admission rate
61%
18th percentile among public 4-years
Undergraduates
45,638
99th percentile among public 4-years
Pell share
20%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
17th percentile among public 4-years
Completion
88%
finish within 150% of normal time
98th percentile among public 4-years
First-generation
26%
parents did not attend college
Median family income
$64,714
88th percentile among public 4-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
- Under $30k21%
- $30k–$48k13%
- $48k–$75k15%
- $75k–$110k19%
- Over $110k32%
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | 21% |
| $30k–$48k | 13% |
| $48k–$75k | 15% |
| $75k–$110k | 19% |
| Over $110k | 32% |
How it has changed
Average net price rose from $17,256 in 2009 to $17,339 in 2024.
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
Price per year
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
7 years not reported; the line breaks there
Undergraduates
1 year not reported; the line breaks there
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 35,314 |
| 1997 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 35,418 |
| 1998 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 36,042 |
| 1999 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 35,883 |
| 2000 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| 2001 | 73% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 34,586 |
| 2002 | 74% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 35,447 |
| 2003 | 72% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 36,224 |
| 2004 | 76% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 36,097 |
| 2005 | 73% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 36,029 |
| 2006 | 65% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 37,088 |
| 2007 | 59% | not reported | not reported | $43,000 | 37,848 |
| 2008 | 62% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 38,719 |
| 2009 | 65% | $22,554 | $17,256 | $43,400 | 40,178 |
| 2010 | 62% | $24,159 | $18,878 | not reported | 40,851 |
| 2011 | 63% | $25,337 | $19,267 | $42,600 | 41,709 |
| 2012 | 64% | $26,351 | $20,333 | $42,900 | 41,877 |
| 2013 | 56% | $24,524 | $17,866 | $43,700 | 43,139 |
| 2014 | 53% | $25,029 | $18,068 | $46,100 | 43,733 |
| 2015 | 49% | $25,306 | $18,099 | not reported | 44,131 |
| 2016 | 54% | $25,173 | $17,231 | not reported | 44,762 |
| 2017 | 48% | $25,471 | $17,699 | not reported | 44,853 |
| 2018 | 52% | $26,555 | $17,704 | not reported | 45,769 |
| 2019 | 54% | $26,816 | $17,616 | not reported | 45,657 |
| 2020 | 68% | $27,202 | $16,845 | $60,409 | 45,862 |
| 2021 | 57% | $27,817 | $18,623 | not reported | 45,986 |
| 2022 | 53% | $28,133 | $17,953 | not reported | 45,140 |
| 2023 | 51% | $29,320 | $18,292 | not reported | 44,617 |
| 2024 | 61% | $30,305 | $17,339 | not reported | 45,638 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
Who Wikipedia remembers
Wikidata records 7,217 people who studied at Ohio State University-Main Campus, most often in science & academia (52%). That is the archive's memory, not a census.
What the recorded alumni are remembered for
Share of recorded people by field, in a fixed order so schools compare.
Table of the same numbers
| Field | People recorded | Share |
|---|---|---|
| science & academia | 3,407 | 52.4% |
| medicine | 107 | 1.7% |
| law | 152 | 2.3% |
| politics & gov | 326 | 5.0% |
| business | 125 | 1.9% |
| engineering & tech | 192 | 2.9% |
| writing & journalism | 338 | 5.2% |
| film & stage | 119 | 1.8% |
| music | 90 | 1.4% |
| visual arts | 144 | 2.2% |
| sports | 1,406 | 21.6% |
| religion | 11 | 0.2% |
| military | 81 | 1.3% |
Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).
most recorded occupationsresearcher (2,122) · university teacher (698) · American football player (550) · basketball player (550) · politician (288) · mathematician (192) · writer (172) · lawyer (135)
Women among recorded alumni, by birth decade
Counts reflect who the archive records, not a census.
Counts only people the archive records with a gender. Hollow marks are decades with no women reported or fewer than 5 recorded, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Born | Women | Men | Share women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1800s | not reported | 1 | not reported |
| 1820s | not reported | 2 | not reported |
| 1830s | not reported | 3 | not reported |
| 1840s | not reported | 2 | not reported |
| 1850s | 1 | 5 | 17% |
| 1860s | 6 | 28 | 18% |
| 1870s | 9 | 38 | 19% |
| 1880s | 15 | 46 | 25% |
| 1890s | 13 | 102 | 11% |
| 1900s | 27 | 168 | 14% |
| 1910s | 25 | 211 | 11% |
| 1920s | 33 | 253 | 12% |
| 1930s | 40 | 264 | 13% |
| 1940s | 65 | 280 | 19% |
| 1950s | 71 | 278 | 20% |
| 1960s | 63 | 235 | 21% |
| 1970s | 45 | 193 | 19% |
| 1980s | 47 | 247 | 16% |
| 1990s | 54 | 133 | 29% |
| 2000s | 27 | 74 | 27% |
Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).
Wikipedia attention, by month
Wikipedia attention
monthly views
Table of the same numbers
| Month | Views |
|---|---|
| 2026-06 | 18,806 |
| 2026-05 | 22,132 |
| 2026-04 | 24,187 |
| 2026-03 | 29,270 |
| 2026-02 | 23,967 |
| 2026-01 | 29,280 |
| 2025-12 | 30,639 |
| 2025-11 | 32,509 |
| 2025-10 | 29,663 |
| 2025-09 | 33,114 |
| 2025-08 | 30,756 |
| 2025-07 | 21,292 |
| 2025-06 | 22,708 |
| 2025-05 | 22,247 |
| 2025-04 | 25,645 |
| 2025-03 | 32,062 |
| 2025-02 | 26,911 |
| 2025-01 | 68,234 |
| 2024-12 | 43,093 |
| 2024-11 | 45,700 |
| 2024-10 | 39,535 |
| 2024-09 | 37,625 |
| 2024-08 | 34,027 |
| 2024-07 | 44,417 |
| 2024-06 | 22,993 |
| 2024-05 | 28,074 |
| 2024-04 | 29,934 |
| 2024-03 | 32,640 |
| 2024-02 | 28,975 |
| 2024-01 | 39,774 |
| 2023-12 | 33,347 |
| 2023-11 | 41,626 |
| 2023-10 | 40,882 |
| 2023-09 | 38,538 |
| 2023-08 | 35,269 |
| 2023-07 | 28,306 |
| 2023-06 | 25,765 |
| 2023-05 | 27,811 |
| 2023-04 | 29,054 |
| 2023-03 | 33,743 |
| 2023-02 | 28,780 |
| 2023-01 | 45,390 |
| 2022-12 | 35,080 |
| 2022-11 | 49,013 |
| 2022-10 | 47,826 |
| 2022-09 | 52,210 |
| 2022-08 | 33,555 |
| 2022-07 | 28,308 |
| 2022-06 | 25,909 |
| 2022-05 | 26,024 |
| 2022-04 | 30,558 |
| 2022-03 | 31,199 |
| 2022-02 | 28,340 |
| 2022-01 | 34,501 |
| 2021-12 | 36,698 |
| 2021-11 | 44,826 |
| 2021-10 | 33,505 |
| 2021-09 | 34,441 |
| 2021-08 | 29,110 |
| 2021-07 | 28,802 |
| 2021-06 | 19,605 |
| 2021-05 | 23,306 |
| 2021-04 | 26,410 |
| 2021-03 | 31,667 |
| 2021-02 | 22,212 |
| 2021-01 | 35,307 |
| 2020-12 | 28,761 |
| 2020-11 | 28,047 |
| 2020-10 | 25,449 |
| 2020-09 | 23,146 |
| 2020-08 | 25,159 |
| 2020-07 | 21,663 |
| 2020-06 | 22,028 |
| 2020-05 | 28,452 |
| 2020-04 | 31,169 |
| 2020-03 | 30,643 |
| 2020-02 | 30,134 |
| 2020-01 | 36,813 |
| 2019-12 | 57,429 |
| 2019-11 | 54,338 |
| 2019-10 | 49,465 |
| 2019-09 | 46,658 |
| 2019-08 | 41,354 |
| 2019-07 | 30,263 |
| 2019-06 | 25,591 |
| 2019-05 | 30,448 |
| 2019-04 | 32,126 |
| 2019-03 | 34,695 |
| 2019-02 | 27,431 |
| 2019-01 | 40,912 |
| 2018-12 | 41,859 |
| 2018-11 | 49,596 |
| 2018-10 | 47,965 |
| 2018-09 | 51,054 |
| 2018-08 | 46,992 |
| 2018-07 | 34,899 |
| 2018-06 | 30,703 |
| 2018-05 | 37,644 |
| 2018-04 | 36,331 |
| 2018-03 | 42,349 |
| 2018-02 | 30,059 |
| 2018-01 | 34,346 |
| 2017-12 | 36,957 |
| 2017-11 | 44,628 |
| 2017-10 | 45,409 |
| 2017-09 | 53,801 |
| 2017-08 | 33,487 |
| 2017-07 | 31,854 |
| 2017-06 | 27,473 |
| 2017-05 | 32,076 |
| 2017-04 | 34,194 |
| 2017-03 | 36,588 |
| 2017-02 | 30,294 |
| 2017-01 | 44,888 |
| 2016-12 | 44,818 |
| 2016-11 | 79,439 |
| 2016-10 | 45,763 |
| 2016-09 | 43,711 |
| 2016-08 | 36,222 |
| 2016-07 | 27,993 |
| 2016-06 | 26,911 |
| 2016-05 | 30,724 |
| 2016-04 | 33,326 |
| 2016-03 | 36,234 |
| 2016-02 | 30,550 |
| 2016-01 | 34,243 |
| 2015-12 | 41,684 |
| 2015-11 | 53,941 |
| 2015-10 | 46,814 |
| 2015-09 | 75,469 |
| 2015-08 | 43,173 |
| 2015-07 | 28,466 |
Source: Wikimedia pageviews.
Nobel laureates who studied here
- Paul Flory Chemistry 1974
- William Alfred Fowler Physics 1983
The portrait wall
Ordered by Wikipedia footprint (language editions).
- JD Vance
Emily J. Higgins · Public domain
- Jesse Owens
Acme News Photos · Public domain
- William Alfred Fowler
Federal Government of the United States · Public domain
- Paul Flory
Unknown (Associated Press) · Public domain
- Roy Lichtenstein
Gotfryd, Bernard, photographer · Public domain
Show all 15 portraits
- Barbara W. Tuchman
The U.S. National Archives · Public domain
- John Havlicek
Unknown author · Public domain
- James Thurber
Fred Palumbo, World Telegram staff photographer · Public domain
- Jack Nicklaus
Shealeah Craighead · Public domain
Similar schools
These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.
- Wikidata is not an alumni census: a person appears only when volunteer editors record them. Counts measure the archive's memory - access x achievement x documentation - never placement rates or institutional quality.
- Images are from Wikimedia Commons under free licenses. Render the credit line (artist + license) with every image.
Lead text from Wikipedia (revision 1361959557), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.

