Statement · University Park, PA
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →
Families earning under $30k paid $19,845 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $39,694.
Students who received federal aid earned a median $63,435 ten years after entering, the 82nd percentile among public 4-years.
86% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Founded
- 1855
- Enrollment, 2023
- 52,693

AboutPublic university in Pennsylvania, US. Wikipedia ↗
Read the Wikipedia extract
The Pennsylvania State University is a public state-related land-grant research university with campuses and facilities throughout Pennsylvania, United States. Founded in 1855 as the Farmers' High School of Pennsylvania, Penn State was named the state's first land-grant university eight years later. Its primary campus, known as Penn State University Park, is located in State College and College Township in Centre County.
From the Wikipedia article “Pennsylvania State University”, revision 1363538066, used under CC BY-SA 4.0.
What it costs
The published sticker cost is $39,694 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $19,845 and $37,831 a year depending on income at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus.
Statement of cost · Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- $39,694
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- $19,845
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- $32,875
- In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
- $20,644
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
Yearly net price by family income, in dollars
- Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | $19,845 |
| $30k–$48k | $20,049 |
| $48k–$75k | $25,667 |
| $75k–$110k | $31,834 |
| Over $110k | $37,831 |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $63,435; the median graduate who borrowed owes $25,000.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $55,620
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $60,370
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
82nd percentile among public 4-years - $63,435
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
91st percentile among public 4-years - $25,000
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- $19,500
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.
- Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
- Dashed: median graduate debt, $25,000.
Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | $55,620 |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | $60,370 |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | $63,435 |
| Median graduate debt | $25,000 |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance and Financial Management Services | Bachelor's Degree | 577 | $105,563 | $25,375 |
| Information Science/Studies | Bachelor's Degree | 489 | $92,982 | $26,000 |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | Bachelor's Degree | 458 | $116,013 | $26,000 |
| Psychology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 446 | $51,142 | $27,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | Bachelor's Degree | 374 | $90,200 | $27,000 |
| Marketing | Bachelor's Degree | 361 | $82,708 | $25,000 |
| Economics | Bachelor's Degree | 356 | $87,517 | $25,000 |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | Bachelor's Degree | 349 | $77,241 | $24,693 |
| Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other | Bachelor's Degree | 341 | $80,065 | $26,000 |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management | Bachelor's Degree | 276 | $108,251 | $26,917 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | Bachelor's Degree | 274 | $53,634 | $26,263 |
| Biology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 242 | $68,771 | $26,000 |
Show all 30 programs
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Human Resources Management and Services | Bachelor's Degree | 239 | $80,773 | $27,000 |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | 229 | not reported | $24,950 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | Bachelor's Degree | 222 | $55,232 | $26,000 |
| Accounting and Related Services | Bachelor's Degree | 218 | $87,152 | $26,000 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | Bachelor's Degree | 210 | $59,703 | $27,000 |
| Law | First Professional Degree | 188 | $91,908 | not reported |
| Journalism | Bachelor's Degree | 175 | $61,946 | $25,000 |
| Political Science and Government | Bachelor's Degree | 175 | $69,838 | $26,000 |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | Master's Degree | 18 | $140,490 | not reported |
| Information Science/Studies | Master's Degree | 0 | $161,845 | not reported |
| Physics | Master's Degree | 14 | not reported | not reported |
| Systems Engineering | Master's Degree | not reported | $140,305 | not reported |
| Information Science/Studies | Post-baccalaureate Certificate | not reported | not reported | $24,773 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Post-baccalaureate Certificate | not reported | not reported | $20,125 |
| Computer Engineering | Master's Degree | not reported | $137,077 | not reported |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | Master's Degree | 149 | $144,036 | not reported |
| Computational Science | Master's Degree | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Business/Commerce, General | Post-baccalaureate Certificate | not reported | not reported | $15,725 |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus: 42,284 undergraduates; 14% of students receive Pell grants; 61% of applicants are admitted.
Admission rate
61%
18th percentile among public 4-years
Undergraduates
42,284
99th percentile among public 4-years
Pell share
14%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
5th percentile among public 4-years
Completion
86%
finish within 150% of normal time
97th percentile among public 4-years
First-generation
29%
parents did not attend college
Median family income
$61,924
85th percentile among public 4-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
- Under $30k20%
- $30k–$48k12%
- $48k–$75k15%
- $75k–$110k18%
- Over $110k35%
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | 20% |
| $30k–$48k | 12% |
| $48k–$75k | 15% |
| $75k–$110k | 18% |
| Over $110k | 35% |
How it has changed
Average net price rose from $22,870 in 2009 to $32,875 in 2024 (2 years in between not reported).
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
2 years not reported; the line breaks there
Price per year
2 years not reported; the line breaks there
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
2 years not reported; the line breaks there
Undergraduates
3 years not reported; the line breaks there
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 31,649 |
| 1997 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 32,903 |
| 1998 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 33,614 |
| 1999 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 33,209 |
| 2000 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| 2001 | 48% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 33,505 |
| 2002 | 57% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 33,863 |
| 2003 | 57% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 34,056 |
| 2004 | 55% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 33,958 |
| 2005 | 58% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 33,672 |
| 2006 | 62% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 35,710 |
| 2007 | 58% | not reported | not reported | $47,700 | 35,875 |
| 2008 | 51% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 37,171 |
| 2009 | 51% | $26,742 | $22,870 | $47,200 | 37,855 |
| 2010 | 52% | $28,520 | $23,530 | not reported | 37,830 |
| 2011 | 55% | $29,684 | $25,070 | $47,500 | 38,229 |
| 2012 | 52% | $31,002 | $26,179 | $47,700 | 38,547 |
| 2013 | 54% | $31,625 | $27,032 | $48,500 | 39,460 |
| 2014 | 50% | $33,326 | $28,201 | $50,100 | 39,958 |
| 2015 | 51% | $34,258 | $29,226 | not reported | 40,179 |
| 2016 | 56% | $34,777 | $29,806 | not reported | 40,891 |
| 2017 | 50% | $35,518 | $30,373 | not reported | 40,553 |
| 2018 | 56% | $36,048 | $30,996 | not reported | 40,108 |
| 2019 | 76% | $33,587 | $27,343 | not reported | 74,630 |
| 2020 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| 2021 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| 2022 | 55% | $38,049 | $32,223 | not reported | 41,417 |
| 2023 | 54% | $39,165 | $32,606 | not reported | 41,862 |
| 2024 | 61% | $39,694 | $32,875 | not reported | 42,284 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
Who Wikipedia remembers
Wikidata records 5,869 people who studied at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, most often in science & academia (51%). That is the archive's memory, not a census.
What the recorded alumni are remembered for
Share of recorded people by field, in a fixed order so schools compare.
Table of the same numbers
| Field | People recorded | Share |
|---|---|---|
| science & academia | 2,560 | 50.9% |
| medicine | 39 | 0.8% |
| law | 73 | 1.5% |
| politics & gov | 229 | 4.5% |
| business | 101 | 2.0% |
| engineering & tech | 164 | 3.3% |
| writing & journalism | 247 | 4.9% |
| film & stage | 128 | 2.5% |
| music | 34 | 0.7% |
| visual arts | 75 | 1.5% |
| sports | 1,313 | 26.1% |
| religion | 11 | 0.2% |
| military | 56 | 1.1% |
Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).
most recorded occupationsresearcher (1,728) · basketball player (546) · American football player (518) · university teacher (436) · politician (211) · writer (112) · academic (96) · mathematician (95)
Women among recorded alumni, by birth decade
Counts reflect who the archive records, not a census.
Counts only people the archive records with a gender. Hollow marks are decades with no women reported or fewer than 5 recorded, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Born | Women | Men | Share women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1840s | not reported | 8 | not reported |
| 1850s | not reported | 3 | not reported |
| 1860s | not reported | 12 | not reported |
| 1870s | not reported | 7 | not reported |
| 1880s | not reported | 23 | not reported |
| 1890s | 4 | 53 | 7% |
| 1900s | 9 | 65 | 12% |
| 1910s | 10 | 78 | 11% |
| 1920s | 18 | 128 | 12% |
| 1930s | 23 | 166 | 12% |
| 1940s | 61 | 223 | 21% |
| 1950s | 55 | 245 | 18% |
| 1960s | 49 | 215 | 19% |
| 1970s | 37 | 179 | 17% |
| 1980s | 55 | 186 | 23% |
| 1990s | 68 | 157 | 30% |
| 2000s | 39 | 65 | 38% |
Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).
Wikipedia attention, by month
Wikipedia attention
monthly views
Table of the same numbers
| Month | Views |
|---|---|
| 2026-06 | 22,086 |
| 2026-05 | 23,787 |
| 2026-04 | 24,070 |
| 2026-03 | 24,890 |
| 2026-02 | 22,148 |
| 2026-01 | 28,039 |
| 2025-12 | 34,654 |
| 2025-11 | 33,593 |
| 2025-10 | 40,717 |
| 2025-09 | 44,882 |
| 2025-08 | 30,939 |
| 2025-07 | 26,117 |
| 2025-06 | 23,338 |
| 2025-05 | 27,853 |
| 2025-04 | 29,100 |
| 2025-03 | 45,886 |
| 2025-02 | 30,731 |
| 2025-01 | 60,204 |
| 2024-12 | 60,351 |
| 2024-11 | 50,131 |
| 2024-10 | 42,702 |
| 2024-09 | 41,100 |
| 2024-08 | 36,187 |
| 2024-07 | 28,987 |
| 2024-06 | 24,528 |
| 2024-05 | 29,967 |
| 2024-04 | 32,001 |
| 2024-03 | 34,097 |
| 2024-02 | 32,152 |
| 2024-01 | 40,534 |
| 2023-12 | 43,090 |
| 2023-11 | 48,042 |
| 2023-10 | 45,281 |
| 2023-09 | 49,259 |
| 2023-08 | 40,258 |
| 2023-07 | 34,943 |
| 2023-06 | 32,181 |
| 2023-05 | 36,245 |
| 2023-04 | 35,309 |
| 2023-03 | 42,066 |
| 2023-02 | 32,637 |
| 2023-01 | 43,957 |
| 2022-12 | 35,689 |
| 2022-11 | 42,065 |
| 2022-10 | 51,495 |
| 2022-09 | 44,920 |
| 2022-08 | 39,050 |
| 2022-07 | 32,848 |
| 2022-06 | 29,247 |
| 2022-05 | 34,932 |
| 2022-04 | 40,836 |
| 2022-03 | 38,781 |
| 2022-02 | 36,519 |
| 2022-01 | 42,763 |
| 2021-12 | 42,842 |
| 2021-11 | 45,262 |
| 2021-10 | 50,809 |
| 2021-09 | 60,852 |
| 2021-08 | 42,356 |
| 2021-07 | 37,744 |
| 2021-06 | 27,635 |
| 2021-05 | 32,878 |
| 2021-04 | 35,007 |
| 2021-03 | 37,699 |
| 2021-02 | 33,072 |
| 2021-01 | 34,630 |
| 2020-12 | 36,003 |
| 2020-11 | 47,446 |
| 2020-10 | 39,969 |
| 2020-09 | 32,925 |
| 2020-08 | 34,954 |
| 2020-07 | 29,727 |
| 2020-06 | 29,767 |
| 2020-05 | 38,441 |
| 2020-04 | 42,439 |
| 2020-03 | 34,913 |
| 2020-02 | 37,631 |
| 2020-01 | 42,662 |
| 2019-12 | 47,786 |
| 2019-11 | 54,673 |
| 2019-10 | 65,646 |
| 2019-09 | 50,818 |
| 2019-08 | 41,219 |
| 2019-07 | 33,958 |
| 2019-06 | 31,658 |
| 2019-05 | 38,804 |
| 2019-04 | 40,681 |
| 2019-03 | 39,872 |
| 2019-02 | 33,811 |
| 2019-01 | 47,226 |
| 2018-12 | 52,658 |
| 2018-11 | 52,522 |
| 2018-10 | 57,399 |
| 2018-09 | 73,557 |
| 2018-08 | 49,376 |
| 2018-07 | 41,874 |
| 2018-06 | 38,063 |
| 2018-05 | 42,804 |
| 2018-04 | 54,681 |
| 2018-03 | 56,195 |
| 2018-02 | 38,138 |
| 2018-01 | 41,334 |
| 2017-12 | 47,178 |
| 2017-11 | 51,409 |
| 2017-10 | 63,358 |
| 2017-09 | 56,118 |
| 2017-08 | 38,270 |
| 2017-07 | 33,126 |
| 2017-06 | 33,297 |
| 2017-05 | 40,433 |
| 2017-04 | 39,816 |
| 2017-03 | 43,306 |
| 2017-02 | 38,802 |
| 2017-01 | 56,320 |
| 2016-12 | 54,401 |
| 2016-11 | 54,333 |
| 2016-10 | 61,388 |
| 2016-09 | 49,045 |
| 2016-08 | 42,667 |
| 2016-07 | 33,316 |
| 2016-06 | 32,130 |
| 2016-05 | 42,401 |
| 2016-04 | 46,184 |
| 2016-03 | 40,388 |
| 2016-02 | 39,666 |
| 2016-01 | 39,161 |
| 2015-12 | 36,404 |
| 2015-11 | 43,990 |
| 2015-10 | 46,803 |
| 2015-09 | 43,258 |
| 2015-08 | 38,230 |
| 2015-07 | 33,704 |
Source: Wikimedia pageviews.
Nobel laureates who studied here
- Paul Berg Chemistry 1980
The portrait wall
Ordered by Wikipedia footprint (language editions).
- Gene Kelly
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer · Public domain
- Paul Berg
Unknown author · Public domain
Show all 14 portraits
- Kelly Ayotte
United States Senate · Public domain
- William Perry
HELENE C. STIKKEL, CIV · Public domain
Also recorded: Benjamin Bloom.
Similar schools
These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.
- Wikidata is not an alumni census: a person appears only when volunteer editors record them. Counts measure the archive's memory - access x achievement x documentation - never placement rates or institutional quality.
- Images are from Wikimedia Commons under free licenses. Render the credit line (artist + license) with every image.
Lead text from Wikipedia (revision 1363538066), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.