Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · College Station, TX

Texas A&M University-College Station

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $12,784 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $32,696.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $72,097 ten years after entering, the 91st percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 84% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Founded
1876
Enrollment, 2023
78,501
Website
tamu.edu
Campus of Texas A&M University-College Station

Srujan1001 · CC BY-SA 4.0

AboutPublic land-grant university in College Station, Texas, US. Wikipedia ↗

Read the Wikipedia extract

Texas A&M University is a public land-grant research university in College Station, Texas, United States. It was founded in 1876 and became the flagship institution of the Texas A&M University System in 1948. Since 2021, Texas A&M has enrolled the largest student body in the United States. It is classified among "R1: Doctoral Universities – Very high research activity" and since 2001 has been a member of the Association of American Universities.

From the Wikipedia article “Texas A&M University”, revision 1364514345, used under CC BY-SA 4.0.

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $32,696 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $12,784 and $30,660 a year depending on income at Texas A&M University-College Station.

Statement of cost · Texas A&M University-College Station

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$32,696
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$12,784
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$21,315
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$13,154

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $12,784; $30–48k: $13,317; $48–75k: $17,435; $75–110k: $26,520; over $110k: $30,660. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$12,784
$30k–$48k$13,317
$48k–$75k$17,435
$75k–$110k$26,520
Over $110k$30,660

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $72,097; the median graduate who borrowed owes $17,804.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$59,386
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$66,077
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
91st percentile among public 4-years
$72,097
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
37th percentile among public 4-years
$17,804
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$15,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $59,386; 8 yrs after entry: $66,077; 10 yrs after entry: $72,097. Median graduate debt: $17,804. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $17,804.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$59,386
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$66,077
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$72,097
Median graduate debt$17,804

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Texas A&M University-College Station
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree854$64,611$17,943
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree595$56,370$20,500
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree569$57,797$19,121
Agricultural Business and ManagementBachelor's Degree504$72,348$20,125
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree472$81,761$18,524
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree469$97,743$19,500
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree466$67,447$20,414
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree392not reported$20,187
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree374$62,316$17,782
Legal Research and Advanced Professional StudiesMaster's Degree374not reportednot reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree355not reported$16,543
Animal SciencesBachelor's Degree339$61,442$18,906
Show all 30 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
EconomicsBachelor's Degree318$80,293$19,500
Construction Engineering Technology/TechnicianBachelor's Degree311$101,224$20,500
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing OperationsBachelor's Degree311not reported$22,000
Education, GeneralBachelor's Degree308not reportednot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree308$100,030$16,880
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree298$101,031$17,641
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree278$66,219$19,749
Industrial EngineeringBachelor's Degree276$103,679$19,708
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral SciencesMaster's Degree12$288,921not reported
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral SciencesGraduate/Professional Certificate40$150,286not reported
Petroleum EngineeringMaster's Degree25not reportednot reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree30not reportednot reported
DentistryFirst Professional Degree103$155,720not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree253$148,001not reported
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and AdministrationFirst Professional Degree108$148,869not reported
Nuclear EngineeringDoctoral Degree18not reportednot reported
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree174not reportednot reported
Veterinary MedicineFirst Professional Degree159$124,471not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Texas A&M University-College Station: 59,615 undergraduates; 20% of students receive Pell grants; 57% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

57%

14th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

59,615

above the 99th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

20%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

16th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

84%

finish within 150% of normal time

96th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

30%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$58,904

82nd percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k24%
  • $30k–$48k15%
  • $48k–$75k15%
  • $75k–$110k15%
  • Over $110k31%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k24%
$30k–$48k15%
$48k–$75k15%
$75k–$110k15%
Over $110k31%

Who Wikipedia remembers

Wikidata records 5,035 people who studied at Texas A&M University-College Station, most often in science & academia (59%). That is the archive's memory, not a census.

What the recorded alumni are remembered for

Share of recorded people by field, in a fixed order so schools compare.

Fields of the people the archive recorded for this school, in a fixed order: science & academia 59% (2,497 people); medicine 0.9% (36 people); law 1.0% (41 people); politics & gov 3.8% (162 people); business 1.7% (73 people); engineering & tech 4.0% (168 people); writing & journalism 1.8% (78 people); film & stage 1.0% (43 people); music 0.4% (18 people); visual arts 1.1% (47 people); sports 23% (965 people); religion 0.1% (3 people); military 2.5% (107 people). These are shares of people recorded in Wikidata, the archive's memory, not a census of alumni.
Table of the same numbers
Fields of the people the archive recorded for this school (the archive's memory, not a census)
FieldPeople recordedShare
science & academia2,49758.9%
medicine360.9%
law411.0%
politics & gov1623.8%
business731.7%
engineering & tech1684.0%
writing & journalism781.8%
film & stage431.0%
music180.4%
visual arts471.1%
sports96522.8%
religion30.1%
military1072.5%

Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).

most recorded occupationsresearcher (2,032) · basketball player (554) · university teacher (296) · American football player (224) · politician (142) · academic (93) · engineer (85) · baseball player (77)

Women among recorded alumni, by birth decade

Counts reflect who the archive records, not a census.

Share of women among recorded alumni, from 3% for the 1900s to 25% for the 2000s. Decades with fewer than 5 recorded people are not drawn, and 5 decades are marked not reported for women. The line breaks at every decade not drawn.

Counts only people the archive records with a gender. Hollow marks are decades with no women reported or fewer than 5 recorded, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Recorded alumni by birth decade
BornWomenMenShare women
1860snot reported5not reported
1870snot reported4not reported
1880snot reported8not reported
1890snot reported30not reported
1900s1363%
1910snot reported56not reported
1920s1991%
1930s5965%
1940s51065%
1950s101347%
1960s3314219%
1970s2411118%
1980s4712727%
1990s5710835%
2000s185325%

Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).

Wikipedia attention, by month

Wikipedia attention

monthly views

Monthly Wikipedia article views from 2015-07 to 2026-06; peak 176,724 in 2016-10.
Table of the same numbers
Wikipedia article views by month
MonthViews
2026-0636,790
2026-0532,808
2026-0429,810
2026-0337,674
2026-0228,136
2026-0138,266
2025-1287,765
2025-1187,558
2025-1066,074
2025-0970,900
2025-0849,842
2025-0731,870
2025-0630,130
2025-0534,940
2025-0439,766
2025-0365,853
2025-0240,749
2025-0149,985
2024-12127,390
2024-1178,554
2024-1096,387
2024-09134,300
2024-0867,856
2024-0740,355
2024-0658,331
2024-0548,674
2024-0447,489
2024-0375,764
2024-0251,228
2024-0162,098
2023-1262,199
2023-1181,732
2023-10115,384
2023-0981,448
2023-0895,422
2023-0753,708
2023-0643,230
2023-0548,227
2023-0448,329
2023-0359,404
2023-0245,532
2023-0150,267
2022-1247,057
2022-1172,241
2022-1077,832
2022-0995,052
2022-0851,869
2022-0742,434
2022-0652,270
2022-0549,238
2022-0450,602
2022-0359,295
2022-0246,297
2022-0181,622
2021-1260,465
2021-1183,766
2021-10151,127
2021-0966,310
2021-0849,364
2021-0750,818
2021-0637,184
2021-0543,806
2021-0442,363
2021-0347,626
2021-0236,002
2021-0170,163
2020-1255,525
2020-1161,052
2020-1076,774
2020-0940,710
2020-0839,776
2020-0735,748
2020-0638,585
2020-0549,018
2020-0451,804
2020-0346,047
2020-0255,257
2020-0158,193
2019-1275,573
2019-1185,996
2019-10116,235
2019-09118,296
2019-0859,902
2019-0746,769
2019-0644,107
2019-0552,558
2019-0459,760
2019-0359,587
2019-0247,372
2019-0170,911
2018-1298,522
2018-1191,062
2018-1090,805
2018-09168,897
2018-0859,350
2018-0746,313
2018-0645,017
2018-0561,401
2018-0452,631
2018-0381,034
2018-0242,897
2018-0150,216
2017-1267,824
2017-1170,964
2017-10106,007
2017-0993,687
2017-0860,143
2017-0744,084
2017-0648,235
2017-0553,846
2017-0451,894
2017-0356,981
2017-0249,763
2017-0156,559
2016-1269,827
2016-1184,408
2016-10176,724
2016-09151,582
2016-0856,572
2016-0750,234
2016-0648,137
2016-0567,727
2016-0460,612
2016-0384,639
2016-0263,793
2016-0161,961
2015-1268,717
2015-1171,862
2015-10120,614
2015-09100,133
2015-0854,965
2015-0747,499

Source: Wikimedia pageviews.

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.
  • Wikidata is not an alumni census: a person appears only when volunteer editors record them. Counts measure the archive's memory - access x achievement x documentation - never placement rates or institutional quality.
  • Images are from Wikimedia Commons under free licenses. Render the credit line (artist + license) with every image.

Lead text from Wikipedia (revision 1364514345), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.