Statement · Columbia, SC
University of South Carolina-Columbia
Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →
Families earning under $30k paid $12,634 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $31,638.
Students who received federal aid earned a median $62,177 ten years after entering, the 77th percentile among public 4-years.
79% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Founded
- 1801
- Enrollment, 2023
- 38,804
- Website
- sc.edu

AboutPublic university in Columbia, South Carolina, US. Wikipedia ↗
Read the Wikipedia extract
The University of South Carolina is a public research university in Columbia, South Carolina, United States. Founded in 1801 as South Carolina College, it is the flagship of the University of South Carolina System and the largest university in the state by enrollment. Its main campus is on over 359 acres (145 ha) in downtown Columbia, close to the South Carolina State House. The university is classified among "R1: Doctoral Universities with Highest Research Activity". It houses the largest collection of Robert Burns and Scottish literature materials outside Scotland and the world's largest Ernest Hemingway collection.
From the Wikipedia article “University of South Carolina”, revision 1362119004, used under CC BY-SA 4.0.
What it costs
The published sticker cost is $31,638 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $12,634 and $28,125 a year depending on income at University of South Carolina-Columbia.
Statement of cost · University of South Carolina-Columbia
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- $31,638
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- $12,634
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- $22,811
- In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
- $12,688
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
Yearly net price by family income, in dollars
- Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | $12,634 |
| $30k–$48k | $14,953 |
| $48k–$75k | $19,859 |
| $75k–$110k | $24,478 |
| Over $110k | $28,125 |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $62,177; the median graduate who borrowed owes $21,500.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $50,621
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $57,722
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
77th percentile among public 4-years - $62,177
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
68th percentile among public 4-years - $21,500
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- $18,500
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.
- Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
- Dashed: median graduate debt, $21,500.
Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | $50,621 |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | $57,722 |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | $62,177 |
| Median graduate debt | $21,500 |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance and Financial Management Services | Bachelor's Degree | 597 | $91,441 | $25,000 |
| Public Health | Bachelor's Degree | 435 | $55,090 | $24,958 |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | Bachelor's Degree | 405 | $48,055 | $24,250 |
| Biology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 390 | $60,846 | $24,620 |
| Marketing | Bachelor's Degree | 367 | $77,355 | $23,750 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | Bachelor's Degree | 296 | $63,908 | $25,000 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Bachelor's Degree | 262 | $69,907 | $26,000 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Bachelor's Degree | 241 | $74,996 | $24,250 |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | Bachelor's Degree | 239 | $87,069 | $25,250 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | Bachelor's Degree | 223 | $49,134 | $25,000 |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | Bachelor's Degree | 217 | $91,024 | $22,922 |
| Law | First Professional Degree | 215 | $95,937 | not reported |
Show all 28 programs
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Political Science and Government | Bachelor's Degree | 210 | $60,403 | $25,000 |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | Bachelor's Degree | 190 | $62,997 | $25,000 |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | Bachelor's Degree | 183 | $66,664 | $24,250 |
| Medicine | First Professional Degree | 183 | $162,139 | not reported |
| International Business | Bachelor's Degree | 175 | $105,852 | $25,174 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Master's Degree | 173 | $134,510 | not reported |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | Graduate/Professional Certificate | 171 | not reported | not reported |
| Social Work | Master's Degree | 167 | $53,727 | not reported |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Graduate/Professional Certificate | 10 | not reported | not reported |
| Human Resources Management and Services | Master's Degree | 42 | $122,353 | not reported |
| Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration | First Professional Degree | 108 | $135,032 | not reported |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Master's Degree | 161 | $157,539 | not reported |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | Master's Degree | 27 | not reported | not reported |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Doctoral Degree | 6 | not reported | not reported |
| International Business | Master's Degree | 134 | $125,621 | not reported |
| Chemistry | Doctoral Degree | 27 | not reported | not reported |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
University of South Carolina-Columbia: 29,820 undergraduates; 19% of students receive Pell grants; 60% of applicants are admitted.
Admission rate
60%
17th percentile among public 4-years
Undergraduates
29,820
94th percentile among public 4-years
Pell share
19%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
15th percentile among public 4-years
Completion
79%
finish within 150% of normal time
94th percentile among public 4-years
First-generation
20%
parents did not attend college
Median family income
$74,190
93rd percentile among public 4-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
- Under $30k19%
- $30k–$48k12%
- $48k–$75k14%
- $75k–$110k16%
- Over $110k39%
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | 19% |
| $30k–$48k | 12% |
| $48k–$75k | 14% |
| $75k–$110k | 16% |
| Over $110k | 39% |
How it has changed
Average net price rose from $14,109 in 2009 to $22,811 in 2024.
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
Price per year
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
7 years not reported; the line breaks there
Undergraduates
1 year not reported; the line breaks there
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 14,225 |
| 1997 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 14,464 |
| 1998 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 14,622 |
| 1999 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 14,403 |
| 2000 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| 2001 | 70% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 14,531 |
| 2002 | 70% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 15,575 |
| 2003 | 70% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 16,314 |
| 2004 | 70% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 17,016 |
| 2005 | 67% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 17,781 |
| 2006 | 68% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 18,133 |
| 2007 | 63% | not reported | not reported | $44,500 | 18,497 |
| 2008 | 59% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 19,458 |
| 2009 | 58% | $20,878 | $14,109 | $43,800 | 20,136 |
| 2010 | 64% | $21,490 | $14,046 | not reported | 21,033 |
| 2011 | 70% | $22,206 | $14,899 | $42,100 | 22,222 |
| 2012 | 63% | $23,064 | $16,127 | $42,200 | 23,028 |
| 2013 | 61% | $23,685 | $16,523 | $43,000 | 23,987 |
| 2014 | 65% | $24,586 | $17,622 | $44,900 | 24,623 |
| 2015 | 65% | $25,390 | $18,555 | not reported | 24,941 |
| 2016 | 68% | $26,362 | $19,095 | not reported | 24,970 |
| 2017 | 72% | $26,079 | $19,519 | not reported | 25,550 |
| 2018 | 63% | $26,841 | $19,219 | not reported | 26,300 |
| 2019 | 69% | $28,059 | $20,509 | not reported | 27,066 |
| 2020 | 68% | $28,602 | $20,559 | $62,177 | 27,053 |
| 2021 | 62% | $28,856 | $20,796 | not reported | 26,430 |
| 2022 | 64% | $28,844 | $21,044 | not reported | 26,840 |
| 2023 | 61% | $32,840 | $24,532 | not reported | 28,113 |
| 2024 | 60% | $31,638 | $22,811 | not reported | 29,820 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
Who Wikipedia remembers
Wikidata records 2,469 people who studied at University of South Carolina-Columbia, most often in sports (35%). That is the archive's memory, not a census.
What the recorded alumni are remembered for
Share of recorded people by field, in a fixed order so schools compare.
Table of the same numbers
| Field | People recorded | Share |
|---|---|---|
| science & academia | 794 | 35.0% |
| medicine | 21 | 0.9% |
| law | 158 | 7.0% |
| politics & gov | 246 | 10.8% |
| business | 38 | 1.7% |
| engineering & tech | 22 | 1.0% |
| writing & journalism | 71 | 3.1% |
| film & stage | 33 | 1.5% |
| music | 14 | 0.6% |
| visual arts | 24 | 1.1% |
| sports | 799 | 35.2% |
| religion | 10 | 0.4% |
| military | 41 | 1.8% |
Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).
most recorded occupationsresearcher (610) · basketball player (488) · politician (233) · American football player (155) · lawyer (144) · university teacher (120) · judge (50) · academic (47)
Women among recorded alumni, by birth decade
Counts reflect who the archive records, not a census.
Counts only people the archive records with a gender. Hollow marks are decades with no women reported or fewer than 5 recorded, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Born | Women | Men | Share women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1760s | not reported | 1 | not reported |
| 1770s | not reported | 1 | not reported |
| 1780s | not reported | 12 | not reported |
| 1790s | not reported | 19 | not reported |
| 1800s | not reported | 22 | not reported |
| 1810s | not reported | 19 | not reported |
| 1820s | not reported | 26 | not reported |
| 1830s | not reported | 11 | not reported |
| 1840s | not reported | 11 | not reported |
| 1850s | not reported | 7 | not reported |
| 1860s | not reported | 12 | not reported |
| 1870s | not reported | 16 | not reported |
| 1880s | 1 | 15 | 6% |
| 1890s | 1 | 17 | 6% |
| 1900s | 4 | 15 | 21% |
| 1910s | 2 | 19 | 10% |
| 1920s | 6 | 36 | 14% |
| 1930s | 3 | 43 | 7% |
| 1940s | 11 | 78 | 12% |
| 1950s | 23 | 93 | 20% |
| 1960s | 16 | 67 | 19% |
| 1970s | 27 | 84 | 24% |
| 1980s | 27 | 110 | 20% |
| 1990s | 50 | 87 | 36% |
| 2000s | 17 | 56 | 23% |
Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).
Wikipedia attention, by month
Wikipedia attention
monthly views
Table of the same numbers
| Month | Views |
|---|---|
| 2026-06 | 9,811 |
| 2026-05 | 11,697 |
| 2026-04 | 12,606 |
| 2026-03 | 13,005 |
| 2026-02 | 9,843 |
| 2026-01 | 10,467 |
| 2025-12 | 11,709 |
| 2025-11 | 13,961 |
| 2025-10 | 15,224 |
| 2025-09 | 16,984 |
| 2025-08 | 25,244 |
| 2025-07 | 10,780 |
| 2025-06 | 10,837 |
| 2025-05 | 11,751 |
| 2025-04 | 16,306 |
| 2025-03 | 19,454 |
| 2025-02 | 11,785 |
| 2025-01 | 14,291 |
| 2024-12 | 17,222 |
| 2024-11 | 19,281 |
| 2024-10 | 17,031 |
| 2024-09 | 21,054 |
| 2024-08 | 17,909 |
| 2024-07 | 14,512 |
| 2024-06 | 12,305 |
| 2024-05 | 15,093 |
| 2024-04 | 29,637 |
| 2024-03 | 19,967 |
| 2024-02 | 16,602 |
| 2024-01 | 18,932 |
| 2023-12 | 16,503 |
| 2023-11 | 17,770 |
| 2023-10 | 17,962 |
| 2023-09 | 22,508 |
| 2023-08 | 18,796 |
| 2023-07 | 14,202 |
| 2023-06 | 13,050 |
| 2023-05 | 15,357 |
| 2023-04 | 16,545 |
| 2023-03 | 21,747 |
| 2023-02 | 16,925 |
| 2023-01 | 16,456 |
| 2022-12 | 15,993 |
| 2022-11 | 21,037 |
| 2022-10 | 19,009 |
| 2022-09 | 19,945 |
| 2022-08 | 17,750 |
| 2022-07 | 14,541 |
| 2022-06 | 13,094 |
| 2022-05 | 12,977 |
| 2022-04 | 20,835 |
| 2022-03 | 17,328 |
| 2022-02 | 15,264 |
| 2022-01 | 17,324 |
| 2021-12 | 15,742 |
| 2021-11 | 14,722 |
| 2021-10 | 15,245 |
| 2021-09 | 16,705 |
| 2021-08 | 15,536 |
| 2021-07 | 14,587 |
| 2021-06 | 11,425 |
| 2021-05 | 15,784 |
| 2021-04 | 15,650 |
| 2021-03 | 16,728 |
| 2021-02 | 12,603 |
| 2021-01 | 14,231 |
| 2020-12 | 14,355 |
| 2020-11 | 16,734 |
| 2020-10 | 20,371 |
| 2020-09 | 14,443 |
| 2020-08 | 14,162 |
| 2020-07 | 12,263 |
| 2020-06 | 13,292 |
| 2020-05 | 18,554 |
| 2020-04 | 19,617 |
| 2020-03 | 19,420 |
| 2020-02 | 20,948 |
| 2020-01 | 23,251 |
| 2019-12 | 25,573 |
| 2019-11 | 24,971 |
| 2019-10 | 27,037 |
| 2019-09 | 28,898 |
| 2019-08 | 24,734 |
| 2019-07 | 21,088 |
| 2019-06 | 17,501 |
| 2019-05 | 20,269 |
| 2019-04 | 23,443 |
| 2019-03 | 26,219 |
| 2019-02 | 18,880 |
| 2019-01 | 25,543 |
| 2018-12 | 20,751 |
| 2018-11 | 24,495 |
| 2018-10 | 26,701 |
| 2018-09 | 29,409 |
| 2018-08 | 20,146 |
| 2018-07 | 17,361 |
| 2018-06 | 16,591 |
| 2018-05 | 18,074 |
| 2018-04 | 20,361 |
| 2018-03 | 21,027 |
| 2018-02 | 16,267 |
| 2018-01 | 19,652 |
| 2017-12 | 17,062 |
| 2017-11 | 21,553 |
| 2017-10 | 19,122 |
| 2017-09 | 20,937 |
| 2017-08 | 17,364 |
| 2017-07 | 15,469 |
| 2017-06 | 14,655 |
| 2017-05 | 16,842 |
| 2017-04 | 34,259 |
| 2017-03 | 42,346 |
| 2017-02 | 16,565 |
| 2017-01 | 21,250 |
| 2016-12 | 16,787 |
| 2016-11 | 20,795 |
| 2016-10 | 19,686 |
| 2016-09 | 20,218 |
| 2016-08 | 18,837 |
| 2016-07 | 15,047 |
| 2016-06 | 14,119 |
| 2016-05 | 15,522 |
| 2016-04 | 16,426 |
| 2016-03 | 18,862 |
| 2016-02 | 17,353 |
| 2016-01 | 18,835 |
| 2015-12 | 15,716 |
| 2015-11 | 19,952 |
| 2015-10 | 21,645 |
| 2015-09 | 20,235 |
| 2015-08 | 16,859 |
| 2015-07 | 15,293 |
Source: Wikimedia pageviews.
Nobel laureates who studied here
- Robert F. Furchgott Medicine 1998
The portrait wall
Ordered by Wikipedia footprint (language editions).
- Lindsey Graham
U.S. Senate Photo Office, Brett Flashnick · Public domain
- Jasper Johns
White House videographer for The Obama White House · Public domain
Show all 14 portraits
- Henry McMaster
Staff Sgt. Jerry Boffen, U.S. Army National Guard · Public domain
- Bianca Belair
US Air Force / Jason Wilkinson · Public domain
Also recorded: Tonique Williams-Darling.
Similar schools
These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.
- Wikidata is not an alumni census: a person appears only when volunteer editors record them. Counts measure the archive's memory - access x achievement x documentation - never placement rates or institutional quality.
- Images are from Wikimedia Commons under free licenses. Render the credit line (artist + license) with every image.
Lead text from Wikipedia (revision 1362119004), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.
