Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Virginia Beach, VA

Regent University

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $20,064 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $32,838.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $44,498 ten years after entering, the 26th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 57% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
13,625

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $32,838 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $17,806 and $22,588 a year depending on income at Regent University.

Statement of cost · Regent University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$32,838
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$20,064
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$19,923
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$21,650

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $20,064; $30–48k: $19,327; $48–75k: $17,806; $75–110k: $19,148; over $110k: $22,588. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$20,064
$30k–$48k$19,327
$48k–$75k$17,806
$75k–$110k$19,148
Over $110k$22,588

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $44,498; the median graduate who borrowed owes $24,534.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$42,066
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$43,460
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
26th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$44,498
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
51st percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$24,534
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$11,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $42,066; 8 yrs after entry: $43,460; 10 yrs after entry: $44,498. Median graduate debt: $24,534. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $24,534.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$42,066
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$43,460
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$44,498
Median graduate debt$24,534

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Regent University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Education, OtherMaster's Degree196$64,742not reported
Legal Professions and Studies, OtherMaster's Degree172not reportednot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree123not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree122$44,449$33,625
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree114$75,997not reported
Theological and Ministerial StudiesFirst Professional Degree100not reportednot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesDoctoral Degree92$99,593not reported
LawFirst Professional Degree90$79,826not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree73$58,960$27,500
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree69$56,127not reported
Education, OtherDoctoral Degree66not reportednot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree62not reportednot reported
Show all 23 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree58$85,824not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree54$92,729not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree50$41,955$23,750
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsMaster's Degree46not reportednot reported
Theological and Ministerial StudiesMaster's Degree44$59,243not reported
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized MinistriesBachelor's Degree44$32,738$35,500
Psychology, GeneralMaster's Degree43not reportednot reported
Bible/Biblical StudiesBachelor's Degree42$35,386$30,332
Communication and Media StudiesDoctoral Degree17$72,337not reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree20not reportednot reported
Communication and Media StudiesMaster's Degree20$45,378not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Regent University: 4,729 undergraduates; 51% of students receive Pell grants; 38% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

38%

11th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

4,729

92nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

51%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

80th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

57%

finish within 150% of normal time

49th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

42%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$28,091

24th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k30%
  • $30k–$48k14%
  • $48k–$75k21%
  • $75k–$110k18%
  • Over $110k18%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k30%
$30k–$48k14%
$48k–$75k21%
$75k–$110k18%
Over $110k18%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.